DART VALLEY RAILWAY LTD
Get an alert when DART VALLEY RAILWAY LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-06 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+5.5% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£9M
+6.4% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
113
-1.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£733K
+15.9% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- DART VALLEY RAILWAY LTD 2018-11-29 → present
- DART VALLEY RAILWAY PLC 1999-06-30 → 2018-11-29
- DART VALLEY LIGHT RAILWAY PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY(THE) 1965-06-18 → 1999-06-30
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £6,173,664 | £6,368,416 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £679,641 | £729,764 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £632,702 | £733,010 | |
| Net profit | — | -£160,588 | — | £469,600 | £557,740 | |
| Cash | — | £1,162,165 | — | £1,363,896 | £1,439,329 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £8,514,529 | — | £10,941,657 | £11,229,549 | |
| Net assets | — | £6,240,080 | — | £8,760,312 | £9,318,052 | |
| Equity | £6,399,263 | £6,240,080 | £6,240,080 | £8,760,312 | £9,318,052 | |
| Average employees | — | 70 | — | 115 | 113 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £2,477,417 | £2,545,122 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 11.0% | 11.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 7.6% | 8.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 6.2% | 6.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | 26.3% | 22.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 2.45x | 2.52x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 14.48x | 37.47x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Bishop Fleming Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The group remains in a strong financial position at the date of this report with cash reserves around £1,600,000 in September 2025. The directors believe that the group has sufficient resources to continue operating for least 12 months from the date of sign off of this report. Accordingly, the financial statements have been drawn up on the basis that the group is a going concern.”
Group structure
- DART VALLEY RAILWAY LTD · parent
- Dartmouth Insurance Group (Consultants) Limited 100%
- Dart Pleasure Craft Limited 100%
- Dart Free Houses Limited 100%
- The Dart Maritime Enterprise Limited 100%
- The Millbrook Steamboat and Trading Company Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 19 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLAN, David Ian | Director | 2002-06-19 | Jul 1954 | British |
| BLAND, Colin Andrew | Director | 2011-07-21 | Apr 1962 | British |
| DUNN, Nicholas Geoffrey | Director | 2013-09-26 | Dec 1959 | English |
| JONES, John Robert | Director | 2013-09-26 | Jan 1971 | British |
| MERRINGTON, Paul Edward | Director | 2017-04-27 | Feb 1970 | British |
Show 19 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JONES, John Robert | Secretary | 2011-07-21 | 2019-05-28 |
| MCCOLL, James Robert | Secretary | 2019-05-28 | 2022-05-12 |
| SMALLWOOD, Philip Robert | Secretary | 2004-09-29 | 2011-05-11 |
| SUMMERS, Alan Mark Herbert | Secretary | — | 2004-09-29 |
| ALLAN, Ian | Director | — | 2004-06-16 |
| BARRY, David Jeremiah | Director | 2009-06-09 | 2016-01-25 |
| BUTT, John Graham | Director | — | 2013-12-12 |
| CHRISTY, Norman David | Director | 2005-06-24 | 2018-05-09 |
| COGAR, John Barry Seymour | Director | — | 2008-06-11 |
| EVANS, John | Director | — | 2007-06-13 |
| MADGE, David John | Director | 1991-11-27 | 2006-08-30 |
| MCALPINE, William Hepburn, Sir | Director | — | 2018-03-04 |
| MCCOLL, James Robert | Director | 2019-03-01 | 2022-05-12 |
| PALMER, Michael Richard | Director | 1997-04-30 | 2008-06-11 |
| POOLEY, Andrew James | Director | 2013-09-26 | 2018-12-19 |
| SAUNDERS, Robert John Sherwood | Director | — | 2003-01-29 |
| SNELL, John Bernard | Director | 1992-02-26 | 2008-06-11 |
| SUMMERS, Alan Mark Herbert | Director | — | 2008-06-11 |
| WOODMAN, Robert William | Director | — | 1992-05-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Jeremy John Hosking | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 176 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-08-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-10-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-01-31 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-10-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-09-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-06-24 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-06-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-10-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-10-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-11-26 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2019-09-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-07-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-05-28 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+3.2%
£6,173,664 £6,368,416
-
Cash
+5.5%
£1,363,896 £1,439,329
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+6.4%
£8,760,312 £9,318,052
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
-1.7%
115 113
-
Operating profit
+7.4%
£679,641 £729,764
-
Profit before tax
+15.9%
£632,702 £733,010
-
Wages
+2.7%
£2,477,417 £2,545,122
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers