JDS TRUCKS LIMITED
Get an alert when JDS TRUCKS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-04 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-21
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
+33.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£9M
+6.8% vs 2023
Employees
113
+3.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
-0.9% vs 2023
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £69,240,733 | £77,378,098 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,142,574 | £1,126,757 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,236,630 | £1,226,078 | |
| Net profit | — | £943,208 | £917,101 | |
| Cash | — | £4,468,611 | £5,973,070 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £8,414,559 | £9,000,876 | |
| Net assets | — | £8,169,175 | £8,723,708 | |
| Equity | £7,466,988 | £8,169,175 | £8,723,708 | |
| Average employees | — | 109 | 113 | |
| Wages | — | £4,604,740 | £4,684,633 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 1.7% | 1.5% | |
| Net margin | — | 1.4% | 1.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 13.6% | 12.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | 49.6% | 60.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | 2.02x | 1.64x | |
| Interest cover | — | 156.15x | 546.70x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Pierce C A Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors are not aware of any material uncertainties affecting the company and are of the opinion that the company will have sufficient resources to continue trading for the foreseeable future. As a result the directors have continued to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- JDS TRUCKS LIMITED · parent
- JDS Truck & Van Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Turnover increased by 11% on the prior year principally driven by increased heavy duty truck sales offset by reduced light commercials vehicle sales due to a pause in production and launch of an all-new 3.5 tonne Renault Trucks Master product n Q4 2024 and competitor price point issues where one of our brands is out of line with the general offer in the marketplace.”
- “The gross margin fell from 5.4% to 4.7% due to increased competitive vehicle pricing as chassis supply returned to the market and the ongoing impact of vehicle stocking interest rises which move in line with UK base rates and which the Company treats as a cost of sale expense rather than a finance cost.”
- “In the aftermarket side of the business both workshop and parts sales increased on the prior year, but Inflationary cost pressure also remained significant and substantially above UK published rates of inflation, both in terms of employment costs and general overhead costs.”
- “The Company continues to invest in understanding customer requirements, monitoring vehicle performance and developing operating procedures to improve ongoing results.”
- “The Company has a strong order book going into 2025 in what is expected to be a further year of decline in our key segment of heavy-duty commercial vehicle registrations.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRIFFITHS, Mark Frank | Secretary | 1999-12-01 | — | British |
| BELL, Christopher | Director | 2012-05-18 | Aug 1961 | British |
| DAVIES, Richard Neil | Director | 2008-12-23 | Jun 1967 | British |
| DRUMMOND, Lee Duncan | Director | 2017-11-01 | May 1970 | British |
| GRIFFITHS, Mark Frank | Director | 1999-12-01 | Jan 1966 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HARPER, Peter Thomas | Secretary | — | 1995-01-01 |
| TAYLOR, Keith | Secretary | 1995-01-01 | 1999-12-01 |
| EDWARDS, Wayne | Director | 1995-01-01 | 2007-08-31 |
| GLOVER, Peter John Francis | Director | 1995-08-01 | 2017-10-26 |
| HARPER, Pauline | Director | — | 2009-09-30 |
| HARPER, Peter Thomas | Director | — | 2009-09-30 |
| PEMBERTON, Nicholas Martin | Director | 2008-12-23 | 2009-06-30 |
| TAYLOR, Keith | Director | 1995-01-01 | 1999-12-01 |
| WHITTAKER, Philip | Director | 1995-01-01 | 1999-12-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rimape Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2017-03-21 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 166 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-04-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-08-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type medium | |
| 2024-03-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-08-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-03-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-01-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-01-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-01-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-01-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+11.8%
£69,240,733 £77,378,098
-
Cash
+33.7%
£4,468,611 £5,973,070
-
Net assets
+6.8%
£8,169,175 £8,723,708
-
Employees
+3.7%
109 113
-
Operating profit
-1.4%
£1,142,574 £1,126,757
-
Profit before tax
-0.9%
£1,236,630 £1,226,078
-
Wages
+1.7%
£4,604,740 £4,684,633
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers