LSI EDUCATION LIMITED
Get an alert when LSI EDUCATION LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-09 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-25
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
-4.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£8M
+1.3% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
92
-2.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£139K
-71.8% first positive since 2020
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- LSI EDUCATION LIMITED 2016-05-07 → present
- LANGUAGE STUDIES INTERNATIONAL LIMITED 1987-03-11 → 2016-05-07
- LANGUAGE STUDIES LIMITED 1965-04-28 → 1987-03-11
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £2,043,608 | — | — | £6,030,215 | £5,515,933 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | -£351,601 | — | — | £458,720 | £89,621 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | -£325,580 | — | — | £494,338 | £139,195 | |
| Net profit | — | — | -£205,304 | — | — | £336,148 | £97,988 | |
| Cash | — | — | £1,699,550 | £1,611,560 | £1,633,577 | £2,048,331 | £1,949,512 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £7,066,206 | — | — | £7,600,001 | £7,703,411 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £7,047,675 | — | — | £7,593,166 | £7,691,154 | |
| Equity | £6,866,369 | £7,252,979 | £7,047,675 | — | — | £7,593,166 | £7,691,154 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 82 | — | — | 94 | 92 | |
| Wages | — | — | £1,688,415 | — | — | £2,013,107 | £1,884,929 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | -17.2% | — | — | 7.6% | 1.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | -10.0% | — | — | 5.6% | 1.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | -5.0% | — | — | 6.0% | 1.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 3.02x | 3.25x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- IG Accounting & Auditing Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- LSI EDUCATION LIMITED · parent
- Home Language International Limited 75%
- Language Studies International Limited 100%
- LSI Indepdent College Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The group's turnover decreased from £6,030,215 in 2023 to £5,515,933 in 2024 and the group recorded a pre tax profit of £ 139,195 (2023: £494,338).”
- “The decrease in turnover is mainly due to fewer student enrolments, influenced by external factors such as economic conditions in the main overseas markets.”
- “Changes to UK Immigration and Visa Regulations: The company's operations are highly dependent on the ability of overseas students to obtain UK visas. The company maintains close monitoring of visa policy developments and support students through the visa process.”
- “Economic and Political Uncertainty in Key Markets: Economic or political instability in source countries may reduce student demand. The company diversifies its student recruitment efforts across a broad range of international markets to reduce overreliance on any single region.”
- “Regulatory and Accreditation Risk: Non-compliance with education standards could damage reputation and operations. The company carries out regular staff training, and active engagement with accreditation bodies help ensure compliance and high-quality delivery.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMMANUEL, David Hyam | Secretary | 2023-02-01 | — | — |
| IMMANUEL, David Hyam | Director | — | Apr 1947 | British |
| IMMANUEL, Roy Michael | Director | 2011-04-18 | Mar 1983 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DENT, Julia Margaret | Secretary | 2018-04-24 | 2023-02-01 |
| IMMANUEL, David Hyam | Secretary | — | 2018-04-24 |
| BAILEY, Philip John | Director | — | 2005-03-18 |
| HORN, Alan Ronald | Director | 2005-03-18 | 2017-08-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms Dana Esther Immanuel | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2025-11-24 | Active |
| Mr Ben Adam Immanuel | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2025-11-24 | Active |
| Mr Roy Michael Immanuel | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2025-11-24 | Active |
| David Hyam And Mrs Ofra Immanuel | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-11-24 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 109 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-11-25 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-25 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-25 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-25 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-25 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-12-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-12-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-02-10 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-02-10 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-12-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-13 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-8.5%
£6,030,215 £5,515,933
-
Cash
-4.8%
£2,048,331 £1,949,512
-
Net assets
+1.3%
£7,593,166 £7,691,154
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
-2.1%
94 92
-
Operating profit
-80.5%
£458,720 £89,621
first positive since 2020
-
Profit before tax
-71.8%
£494,338 £139,195
first positive since 2020
-
Wages
-6.4%
£2,013,107 £1,884,929
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers