MRS. J. C. ALTHAM & SONS (MORECAMBE) LIMITED
Get an alert when MRS. J. C. ALTHAM & SONS (MORECAMBE) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-22 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£117K
-87% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£4M
-3.1% vs 2024
Employees
79
+9.7% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£761K
-42.4% first positive since 2021
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- MRS. J. C. ALTHAM & SONS (MORECAMBE) LIMITED 1986-10-23 → present
- MRS. J.C. ALTHAM & SONS LIMITED 1965-03-25 → 1986-10-23
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £4,738,418 | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | -£677,111 | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | -£675,781 | £441,234 | £854,333 | £1,319,414 | £760,594 | |
| Net profit | — | — | -£541,673 | £325,119 | £670,528 | £975,965 | £556,004 | |
| Cash | — | — | £452,014 | £675,904 | £1,101,173 | £899,788 | £116,592 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £4,500,843 | £4,538,616 | £4,575,710 | £4,798,525 | £4,586,861 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £2,946,990 | £3,272,109 | £3,540,137 | £3,911,602 | £3,790,606 | |
| Equity | £3,414,845 | £3,488,663 | £2,946,990 | £3,272,109 | £3,540,137 | £3,911,602 | £3,790,606 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 73 | 66 | 68 | 72 | 79 | |
| Wages | — | — | £1,692,785 | £1,708,770 | £1,924,500 | £2,914,865 | £3,585,092 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | -14.3% | — | — | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | — | -11.4% | — | — | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | -15.0% | — | — | — | — | |
| Interest cover | — | — | -52.04x | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
4 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALTHAM, Maria Valerie | Secretary | 1995-03-27 | — | British |
| ALTHAM, James Carr | Director | 1993-03-29 | May 1974 | British |
| ALTHAM, Maria Valerie | Director | 1994-12-09 | Jul 1950 | British |
| ALTHAM, Richard Charles | Director | 1996-01-02 | Nov 1977 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALTHAM, Thomas Carr | Secretary | 1995-02-15 | 1995-03-27 |
| DEWHURST, Dora | Secretary | 1993-02-23 | 1995-02-15 |
| RHODES, Linda | Secretary | — | 1993-02-23 |
| ALTHAM, Thomas Carr | Director | — | 2006-04-01 |
| DEWHURST, Kevin | Director | 1991-12-24 | 1996-04-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altham Catering Butchers Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 136 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-08 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-02-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-12-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-08-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-08-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-03-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2018-03-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-87%
£899,788 £116,592
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
-3.1%
£3,911,602 £3,790,606
-
Employees
+9.7%
72 79
highest in 5 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-42.4%
£1,319,414 £760,594
first positive since 2021
-
Wages
+23%
£2,914,865 £3,585,092
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers