CLEE HILL PLANT LIMITED
Get an alert when CLEE HILL PLANT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-23 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
+13% vs 2023
Net assets
£26M
+6.1% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
173
+0.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
+19.7% vs 2023
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £15,656,000 | — | — | £20,282,000 | £21,036,000 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £2,174,000 | — | — | £2,185,000 | £2,562,000 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £2,077,000 | £3,638,000 | £2,671,000 | £2,249,000 | £2,692,000 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £1,659,000 | £2,410,000 | £2,128,000 | £1,685,000 | £2,010,000 | |
| Cash | — | — | £5,439,000 | £6,151,000 | £4,825,000 | £4,919,000 | £5,560,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £24,932,000 | £25,828,000 | £25,816,000 | £27,306,000 | £29,065,000 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £19,858,000 | £21,768,000 | £23,396,000 | £24,581,000 | £26,091,000 | |
| Equity | £17,145,000 | £18,699,000 | £19,858,000 | £21,768,000 | £23,396,000 | £24,581,000 | £26,091,000 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 182 | 172 | 170 | 172 | 173 | |
| Wages | — | — | £4,875,000 | £5,250,000 | £5,817,000 | £6,166,000 | £6,352,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 13.9% | — | — | 10.8% | 12.2% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 10.6% | — | — | 8.3% | 9.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 8.7% | — | — | 8.0% | 8.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 0.70x | 0.69x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 21.74x | — | — | — | 213.50x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- UHY Hacker Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The Company continued to make progress during the year in spite of the new Governments plans for economic growth having yet to bear fruit. The continuing conflict in Ukraine and the discussion then imposition of tariffs by the USA further added to the uncertainty and consequent lack of spending in the market place. Whilst this inevitably impacted on our turnover and margins we ended the year in a stronger position than we started, investing heavily in our people through training and development programmes and plant and transport with our capital investment plans replacing and widening our product offering.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARGREAVES, Rhonda Julie | Secretary | 2008-01-07 | — | British |
| COXON, Paul Eric | Director | 2020-05-04 | Oct 1973 | British |
| GILBERT, Stephen | Director | 2019-01-01 | Jul 1978 | British |
| HARGREAVES, David Anthony | Director | 1997-05-30 | Jun 1961 | British |
| HUNT, Melvyn William Benoit | Director | 2008-01-19 | Jun 1947 | British |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HARGREAVES, David Anthony | Secretary | 1997-05-30 | 2008-01-07 |
| SANDLAND, Alan Wallace | Secretary | — | 1997-05-30 |
| APPLETON, Ian | Director | 2005-06-01 | 2014-10-06 |
| BROADHEAD, Brian William | Director | — | 1996-04-16 |
| BROOKES, Graham Edward | Director | — | 1996-12-09 |
| DODD, Alan | Director | — | 1997-01-31 |
| DOWNTON, Christopher Hurst | Director | — | 1992-12-31 |
| HARGREAVES, David Anthony | Director | — | 1996-08-06 |
| MCSWINEY, Derek | Director | — | 2006-12-22 |
| PHOENIX, Christopher John | Director | 1992-12-31 | 1997-05-30 |
| ROBINSON, Peter Arthur | Director | — | 1993-08-07 |
| WOOLMER, Terence Charles | Director | 2011-04-01 | 2019-01-03 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr David Anthony Hargreaves | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 176 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-05-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2019-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-09-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-08-14 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2019-08-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-01-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2019-01-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2018-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+3.7%
£20,282,000 £21,036,000
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+13%
£4,919,000 £5,560,000
-
Net assets
+6.1%
£24,581,000 £26,091,000
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+0.6%
172 173
-
Operating profit
+17.3%
£2,185,000 £2,562,000
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+19.7%
£2,249,000 £2,692,000
-
Wages
+3%
£6,166,000 £6,352,000
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers