COTEK PAPERS LIMITED
Get an alert when COTEK PAPERS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-02 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+39.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£7M
+11.2% vs 2023
Employees
49
-7.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£995K
+431.8% vs 2023
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £11,171,030 | £12,476,768 | |
| Operating profit | — | -£333,813 | £890,933 | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£299,915 | £995,103 | |
| Net profit | — | -£234,960 | £740,107 | |
| Cash | — | £2,273,429 | £3,180,765 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £6,609,140 | £7,540,847 | |
| Net assets | — | £6,611,256 | £7,351,363 | |
| Equity | £6,846,216 | £6,611,256 | £7,351,363 | |
| Average employees | — | 53 | 49 | |
| Wages | — | £1,815,716 | £1,892,142 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | -3.0% | 7.1% | |
| Net margin | — | -2.1% | 5.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | -5.1% | 11.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | 5.37x | 4.60x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hazlewoods LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors therefore have a strong expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue to trade profitably for the foreseeable future and have continued to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Investment in a new narrow coil slitting machine, ordered in late 2023 was delayed in manufacturing and due to be installed in early 2025. This will offer high automation and efficiency improvements allowing Cotek to offer improved service in this area, allowing increased throughput and capacity.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GATER, Karl Jamerson | Director | 2023-08-22 | Jul 1970 | British |
| SODING, Jörg Stefan | Director | 2021-11-08 | Nov 1973 | German |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HAZELL, Scott Ewart | Secretary | — | 2021-11-08 |
| CATTLE, Paul Arthur William | Director | 2021-11-08 | 2023-10-30 |
| HAZELL, Adam Surtees, Dr | Director | — | 2021-11-08 |
| HAZELL, Marian Rosalind | Director | — | 2020-06-24 |
| HAZELL, Scott Ewart | Director | — | 2021-11-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Jörg Stefan Soding | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-11-08 | Active |
| Dr Adam Surtees Hazell | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2020-10-23 | Ceased 2021-11-08 |
| Mr Scott Ewart Hazell | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-11-08 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 135 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-10-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-09-13 | RP04AP01 | officers | Second filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2023-09-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-07-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-18 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2023-01-18 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with new address | |
| 2022-08-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-12-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-29 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-11-10 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2021-11-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+11.7%
£11,171,030 £12,476,768
-
Cash
+39.9%
£2,273,429 £3,180,765
-
Net assets
+11.2%
£6,611,256 £7,351,363
-
Employees
-7.5%
53 49
-
Operating profit
+366.9%
-£333,813 £890,933
-
Profit before tax
+431.8%
-£299,915 £995,103
-
Wages
+4.2%
£1,815,716 £1,892,142
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers