BATHGATE WALKER GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when BATHGATE WALKER GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-06-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-14 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£8M
+48.1% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£38M
+7% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
192
+1.6% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£4M
+24.7% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- BATHGATE WALKER GROUP LIMITED 2025-07-15 → present
- ARCHIBALD BATHGATE GROUP LIMITED 1964-08-10 → 2025-07-15
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-09-30 | 2020-10-01 | 2021-09-30 | 2021-10-01 | 2022-09-30 | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2023-10-01 | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £44,937,325 | £45,213,724 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £3,430,705 | £4,305,826 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £3,227,718 | £4,026,132 | |
| Net profit | £1,231,524 | — | £2,467,851 | — | £1,103,795 | — | £1,195,643 | — | £2,469,409 | £3,078,852 | |
| Cash | £2,388,749 | — | £841,316 | — | £194,485 | — | £177,965 | — | £5,595,992 | £8,285,381 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £12,640,975 | — | £14,106,091 | — | £13,904,312 | — | £14,777,237 | — | £40,963,093 | £44,293,343 | |
| Net assets | £10,617,914 | — | £12,365,765 | — | £12,869,560 | — | £13,465,203 | — | £35,362,398 | £37,841,251 | |
| Equity | £10,617,914 | £10,617,914 | £12,365,765 | £12,365,765 | £12,869,560 | £12,869,560 | £13,465,203 | £13,465,203 | £35,362,398 | £37,841,251 | |
| Average employees | 9 | — | 9 | — | 7 | — | 8 | — | 189 | 192 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £8,063,244 | £8,528,065 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-09-30 | 2020-10-01 | 2021-09-30 | 2021-10-01 | 2022-09-30 | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2023-10-01 | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7.6% | 9.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5.5% | 6.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8.4% | 9.7% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.23x | 2.29x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9.18x | 9.31x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Langtons Professional Services Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group's or the Parent Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- BATHGATE WALKER GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Bathgate Silica Sand Limited 100%
- Arclid Transport Limited 100%
- Bathgate Flooring Limited 100%
- Bathgate Slate Technologies Limited 100%
- Bathgate Business Finance Limited 94.45%
- Bathgate Capital Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The Group has continued to make strong progress on a significant multi year capital investment programme at Bathgate Silica Sand, aimed at modernising infrastructure, increasing capacity, and supporting long term operational efficiency and sustainability.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENNETT, Stephen Ian | Secretary | 2005-05-12 | — | British |
| BENNETT, Stephen Ian | Director | 2021-06-30 | Jul 1969 | British |
| STEPHENS, Susan Elizabeth | Director | 2003-03-01 | Apr 1965 | British |
| WALKER, Philip Hughes | Director | 1995-02-01 | Dec 1968 | British |
| WALKER, Roderick Hughes | Director | — | Apr 1935 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WALKER, Roderick Hughes | Secretary | — | 2007-01-26 |
| DAVIES, Cyril | Director | — | 1992-09-30 |
| LAVERICK, Gary Delaval | Director | 2015-05-22 | 2021-12-10 |
| PRICE, Mark Ford | Director | 2005-06-16 | 2013-07-31 |
| WALKER, Barbara Ann | Director | — | 2025-02-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Roderick Hughes Walker | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mrs Barbara Ann Walker | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 159 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-07-15 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
- 2024-11-11 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-11-11 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-08-31 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-08-31 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-01-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-15 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2025-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-02-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-11 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-11-11 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-11-07 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-31 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-08-31 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-04-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-03-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-07-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-09-30 vs 2024-09-30
-
Turnover
+0.6%
£44,937,325 £45,213,724
-
Cash
+48.1%
£5,595,992 £8,285,381
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+7%
£35,362,398 £37,841,251
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+1.6%
189 192
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
+25.5%
£3,430,705 £4,305,826
-
Profit before tax
+24.7%
£3,227,718 £4,026,132
-
Wages
+5.8%
£8,063,244 £8,528,065
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers