WESTLEY PLASTICS LIMITED
Get an alert when WESTLEY PLASTICS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-12 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-29
Watchouts
Cash
£441K
+5.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£7M
+5.5% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
49
+11.4% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£4M
-11% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- WESTLEY PLASTICS LIMITED 1986-08-29 → present
- FABRIC BEARINGS LIMITED 1964-06-01 → 1986-08-29
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2021-08-31 | 2022-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £10,158,871 | £11,048,739 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £3,628,704 | £3,783,512 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £4,297,183 | £3,824,836 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £3,423,140 | £2,929,857 | |
| Cash | £605,221 | — | — | £416,820 | £440,508 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,483,539 | — | — | £7,189,763 | £7,511,331 | |
| Net assets | £5,883,050 | — | — | £6,684,698 | £7,055,140 | |
| Equity | — | £6,926,809 | £8,916,736 | £6,684,698 | £7,055,140 | |
| Average employees | 32 | — | — | 44 | 49 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £1,773,085 | £1,986,273 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-08-31 | 2022-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 35.7% | 34.2% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 33.7% | 26.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 50.5% | 50.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 2.24x | 1.98x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 405.44x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Walker Hubble
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. A cash flow forecast for the next 12 months prepared by management has indicated that the entity will have sufficient cash assets to be able to meet its debts as and when they are due.”
Group structure
- WESTLEY PLASTICS LIMITED · parent
- Wheels International Limited 100%
- Runflat Holdings Limited 0%
- Runflat International Limited 0%
- Runflat Limited 0%
Significant events
- “In August 2024 Westley Plastics Ltd was acquired by its new parent company Westley International Holdings Limited, with ultimate ownership remaining in the control of the Westley Family.”
- “In October 2024 Westley International Holdings Limited purchased shares to become the ultimate owner of Westley Group Limited and its associated group companies.”
- “As a result, the Directors of Westley Plastics Ltd took the decision to shorten the accounting period from 31st August 2025 to 30th June 2025 and align this with the other companies in the ultimate group.”
- “The Directors committed the company to invest further by increasing staff numbers and invest more than £1.5m in key plant and machinery, with the planned investment to be fully operational in the spring of 2026.”
- “In November 2024 the company obtained its Cyber Essentials certification, complying with requirements of the Cyber Essentials Scheme for cyber security, reducing the potential cyber risk for the group.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARTELET, Eric | Director | 2014-10-01 | Jan 1970 | French |
| WESTLEY, Thomas Arthur, Mr. | Director | 2018-02-20 | Jun 1993 | British |
| WESTLEY, Thomas Philip | Director | — | May 1952 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HALLETT, Roderick Richard | Secretary | — | 2019-10-25 |
| CHANDLER, Trevor John | Director | 1989-09-22 | 2011-09-30 |
| HALLETT, Roderick Richard | Director | — | 2019-10-25 |
| HANDLEY, John Martin | Director | 1996-08-08 | 1997-08-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westley International Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2024-08-08 | Active |
| Mr Thomas Philip Westley | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-08-08 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 146 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-03-12 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2021-03-12 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-30 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2025-05-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-01-10 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-10 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-05-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type audited abridged | |
| 2024-01-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type audited abridged | |
| 2023-01-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with made up date | |
| 2022-01-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-06-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type audited abridged | |
| 2021-03-12 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-03-12 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-03-12 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2021-03-12 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2021-02-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-08-31
-
Turnover
+8.8%
£10,158,871 £11,048,739
-
Cash
+5.7%
£416,820 £440,508
-
Net assets
+5.5%
£6,684,698 £7,055,140
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+11.4%
44 49
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+4.3%
£3,628,704 £3,783,512
-
Profit before tax
-11%
£4,297,183 £3,824,836
-
Wages
+12%
£1,773,085 £1,986,273
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers