AVON HOUSE SCHOOL LIMITED
Get an alert when AVON HOUSE SCHOOL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-15 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-01
Watchouts
Cash
£100K
+3,052.5% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£3M
-2.1% vs 2023
Employees
57
+1.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£52K
+168% first positive since 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-08-31 | 2020-08-31 | 2021-08-31 | 2022-08-31 | 2022-09-01 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £3,059,700 | — | £3,063,150 | £3,663,576 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £502,112 | — | £77,373 | £238,902 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £366,522 | — | -£75,863 | £51,624 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £366,522 | — | -£33,515 | -£55,664 | |
| Cash | £4,548 | £17,390 | — | £21,231 | £21,936 | £3,161 | £99,650 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,262,290 | £6,329,255 | — | £6,914,585 | £7,106,293 | £6,376,076 | £6,661,767 | |
| Net assets | £3,436,729 | £3,298,363 | — | £3,896,526 | £4,086,438 | £3,394,423 | £3,323,759 | |
| Equity | £3,436,729 | £3,298,363 | £3,530,004 | £3,896,526 | £4,086,438 | £3,394,423 | £3,323,759 | |
| Average employees | 65 | 65 | — | 70 | — | 56 | 57 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £1,705,783 | — | £1,838,350 | £1,918,700 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-08-31 | 2020-08-31 | 2021-08-31 | 2022-08-31 | 2022-09-01 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 16.4% | — | 2.5% | 6.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 12.0% | — | -1.1% | -1.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 7.3% | — | 1.2% | 3.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 0.98x | 0.60x | 0.67x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 3.70x | — | 0.50x | 1.27x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Aspen Waite Chartered Certified Accountants
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company will continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- AVON HOUSE SCHOOL LIMITED · parent
- Avon House Preparatory School Limited
- The Sheila Ferrari Dyslexia Centre Limited
Significant events
- “POST YEAR-END EVENTS: With effect from 1 January 2025, the School became required to register for VAT following changes in UK legislation. To mitigate the impact on families, the School absorbed a proportion of the VAT cost through moderated fee adjustments, alongside careful cost management across the organisation.”
- “PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES: Following the introduction of VAT on private education, the Company faces a risk of decreased pupil numbers in the years following.”
- “PRIOR YEAR ADJUSTMENT: During the preparation of the statutory accounts, a material misstatement relating to a prior reporting period was identified. The matter was promptly investigated and, following consultation with the School's professional advisers, the Board approved a prior year adjustment in accordance with applicable accounting standards to ensure the accounts present a true and fair view.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MALYON, David Howard | Secretary | 2003-01-07 | — | British |
| MALYON, David Howard | Director | 1996-01-01 | Dec 1953 | British |
| TERRY, Wendy Jane | Director | 2022-04-04 | Jul 1964 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HARDY, Audrey | Secretary | — | 1994-09-28 |
| MALYON, Geoffrey Edward | Secretary | 1994-09-28 | 2003-01-07 |
| FERRARI, Sheila Dorothy, Mrs. | Director | 2012-05-03 | 2017-07-25 |
| FERRARI, Sheila | Director | — | 1996-01-01 |
| GUEST, Hilary Ann Elizabeth | Director | 1996-01-01 | 2019-11-21 |
| MALYON, Geoffrey Edward | Director | — | 1996-01-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheila Ferrari Settlement | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2024-09-25 | Active |
| Mr. David Howard Malyon | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-09-30 |
| Miss Hilary Ann Elizabeth Guest | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-09-25 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 151 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-10-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-23 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-23 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-25 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-25 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-31 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-07-31 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-07-31 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-07-31 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2023-07-31 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-07-31 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type unaudited abridged | |
| 2022-07-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type unaudited abridged |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-08-31 vs 2023-08-31
-
Turnover
+19.6%
£3,063,150 £3,663,576
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+3,052.5%
£3,161 £99,650
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
-2.1%
£3,394,423 £3,323,759
-
Employees
+1.8%
56 57
-
Operating profit
+208.8%
£77,373 £238,902
-
Profit before tax
+168%
-£75,863 £51,624
first positive since 2023
-
Wages
+4.4%
£1,838,350 £1,918,700
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers