LONGLEAT ENTERPRISES LIMITED
Get an alert when LONGLEAT ENTERPRISES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-01 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-17
Watchouts
Cash
£13M
-6.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£24M
+4.3% vs 2023
Employees
591
+10.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
-60% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £32,803,802 | £32,437,240 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £2,936,858 | £927,767 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £2,831,357 | £1,131,619 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £2,036,457 | £988,160 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | £14,107,957 | £13,215,626 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £23,336,142 | £24,324,302 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £22,854,924 | £23,843,084 | |
| Equity | £24,732,119 | £21,685,050 | £27,018,395 | £22,018,467 | £22,854,924 | £23,843,084 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 536 | 591 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £10,137,076 | £10,885,784 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 9.0% | 2.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 6.2% | 3.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 12.6% | 3.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 2.1% | 2.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 2.06x | 2.33x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 37.22x | 13.28x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Saffery LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- LONGLEAT ENTERPRISES LIMITED · parent
- Longleat Bath Arms Limited 100%
Significant events
- “2024 proved to be another successful year at both Longleat and Cheddar, demonstrating the ongoing appeal of our attractions. We remain committed to long term investment at both attractions and have invested substantially in our African Painted Dogs enclosure at Longleat and Yeo's Journey at Cheddar, which is an immersive augmented reality experience in Cox's cave; both exhibits opened during Easter 2024. We anticipate great interest in the reintroduction of Hippos at Longleat and we intend to announce further investment in due course.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 18 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATOR, Albemarle John | Director | 2004-11-19 | Aug 1953 | British |
| FRANKS, Simon | Director | 2025-01-01 | Oct 1971 | British |
| SCHAFFER, Janie | Director | 2017-06-30 | Dec 1961 | British |
| THYNN, Ceawlin | Director | 2004-11-19 | Jun 1974 | British |
Show 18 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRIFFITHS, Richard Anthony | Secretary | — | 1994-12-15 |
| HINES, David | Secretary | 2011-02-24 | 2011-09-01 |
| MOORE, Timothy Roger William, Mr. | Secretary | 1994-12-15 | 2011-02-24 |
| ROWAN, Reena | Secretary | 2011-09-01 | 2012-03-23 |
| ABIGAIL, Anna Maria | Director | — | 2009-12-04 |
| BENCE, David Edward | Director | 2013-04-25 | 2014-04-30 |
| BRADLEY, David Michael | Director | 2011-02-24 | 2013-10-04 |
| CHANTLER, Michael John | Director | 2003-07-06 | 2004-11-19 |
| DEVAS, James Campbell | Director | 2009-05-01 | 2015-01-27 |
| ELIASCH, Johan | Director | 2016-12-01 | 2023-09-18 |
| GRIFFITHS, Richard Anthony | Director | 1993-03-30 | 2002-01-01 |
| KENNEDY, William Kevin | Director | — | 1993-03-17 |
| MONTGOMERY, Robert Bruce | Director | 2014-02-14 | 2019-02-21 |
| MOORE, Timothy Roger William | Director | 2014-01-29 | 2016-12-31 |
| PARRY, Richard William James | Director | 2011-10-06 | 2016-06-02 |
| STANLEY, Oliver Hugh | Director | 2010-05-12 | 2011-09-04 |
| STANLEY, Richard Morgan Oliver, The Honourable | Director | 2004-11-19 | 2010-10-21 |
| THYNN, Alexander George, The Most Honourable | Director | — | 2009-12-04 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Simon Franks | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust | 2018-06-25 | Ceased 2024-12-31 |
| Mr Harry Westropp | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust | 2018-06-25 | Active |
| Mr James Felton Somers Hervey-Bathurst | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-05-24 | Active |
| Lord Alastair John Margadale | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-06-25 |
| Mr Timothy Roger William Moore | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-12-31 |
| Mr Albemarle John Cator | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 162 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-05-23 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-11-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-02 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-10-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-23 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2023-05-23 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2023-05-23 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2023-05-23 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-30 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-27 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2022-01-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-1.1%
£32,803,802 £32,437,240
-
Cash
-6.3%
£14,107,957 £13,215,626
-
Net assets
+4.3%
£22,854,924 £23,843,084
-
Employees
+10.3%
536 591
-
Operating profit
-68.4%
£2,936,858 £927,767
-
Profit before tax
-60%
£2,831,357 £1,131,619
-
Wages
+7.4%
£10,137,076 £10,885,784
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers