PREMIER TRAVEL AGENCY LIMITED
Get an alert when PREMIER TRAVEL AGENCY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-06-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-17
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£8M
+16.1% highest in 8 filed years
Net assets
£2M
+58% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
128
+3.2% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£1M
+11.8% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2025-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2023-10-01 | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £5,809,639 | — | £6,842,309 | £7,738,601 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £910,977 | — | £1,085,656 | £1,202,328 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £943,706 | — | £1,305,169 | £1,459,083 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £731,101 | — | £984,166 | £1,097,424 | |
| Cash | £1,357,394 | £1,853,490 | £2,821,933 | £2,821,933 | £5,177,737 | £5,177,737 | £7,234,726 | £8,401,206 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£103,879 | -£142,791 | -£406,499 | — | £347,839 | — | £1,255,455 | £1,953,899 | |
| Net assets | -£103,879 | -£803,128 | -£443,843 | — | £287,259 | — | £1,169,169 | £1,847,787 | |
| Equity | -£103,879 | -£803,128 | -£443,843 | -£443,842 | £287,259 | £287,259 | £1,169,169 | £1,847,787 | |
| Average employees | 107 | 94 | 91 | — | 109 | — | 124 | 128 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £2,864,254 | — | £3,300,751 | £3,526,405 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2023-10-01 | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 15.7% | — | 15.9% | 15.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 12.6% | — | 14.4% | 14.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 261.9% | — | 86.5% | 61.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.08x | 1.19x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Price Bailey LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Investment in the IT infrastructure and growth of the branch network into area areas beyond the current footprint to support sustainable long-term business performance.”
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WATERS, Nicola Louise | Secretary | 2018-01-05 | — | — |
| ANDREWS, Peter Spencer | Director | — | Mar 1943 | British |
| COX, Steven Patrick | Director | 2024-10-01 | Jul 1973 | British |
| SARGENT, Renford Laurence | Director | — | May 1945 | British |
| WATERS, Nicola Louise | Director | 2017-10-01 | Jan 1975 | British |
| WATERS, Paul Allan | Director | 2011-10-01 | Mar 1977 | British |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAMP, Margaret Ann | Secretary | 2008-02-27 | 2008-12-31 |
| CAMP, Margaret Ann | Secretary | — | 1995-05-05 |
| SMITH, Richard George | Secretary | 1995-05-05 | 2008-02-27 |
| WILLIS, Rachael | Secretary | 2009-01-01 | 2018-01-05 |
| CAMP, Margaret Ann | Director | 1993-04-01 | 1995-05-05 |
| LAINSON, Edward Arthur | Director | — | 1995-05-05 |
| MATTHEWS, Frank Neville | Director | — | 1995-05-05 |
| MATTHEWS, John Albert | Director | — | 1995-05-05 |
| MERRYWEATHER, Paul Anthony | Director | 1995-05-05 | 2007-11-06 |
| MOULD, Gregory Ian | Director | 1991-07-01 | 2012-12-21 |
| SMITH, Richard George | Director | 1995-05-05 | 2008-02-27 |
| SMITH, Susan Jane | Director | 2013-01-01 | 2017-11-10 |
| STEEL, John Bell, Rev | Director | 1995-05-05 | 2008-03-07 |
| WILLIS, Rachael Anne | Director | 2011-10-01 | 2018-01-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Renford Laurence Sargent | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Peter Spencer Andrews | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 139 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-04-20 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2026-04-19 MA Memorandum articles
- 2026-04-19 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-04-19 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2026-04-19 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-03-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-26 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-26 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-12 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-12 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-05-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-04-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-03-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-03-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-05-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-05-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-06-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-05-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-09-30 vs 2024-09-30
-
Turnover
+13.1%
£6,842,309 £7,738,601
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+16.1%
£7,234,726 £8,401,206
highest in 8 filed years
-
Net assets
+58%
£1,169,169 £1,847,787
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+3.2%
124 128
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
+10.7%
£1,085,656 £1,202,328
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+11.8%
£1,305,169 £1,459,083
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+6.8%
£3,300,751 £3,526,405
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers