KNOLTON FARMHOUSE CHEESE LIMITED
Get an alert when KNOLTON FARMHOUSE CHEESE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-15 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£97K
-90.2% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£4M
+16.5% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
66
+8.2% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£627K
+167.4% vs 2024
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £10,204,368 | £11,789,078 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | -£931,002 | £627,240 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | -£906,902 | £633,542 | |
| Cash | £349,386 | £310,598 | — | — | £986,348 | £96,866 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,684,585 | £3,459,592 | — | — | £3,681,934 | £4,240,702 | |
| Net assets | £2,299,503 | £2,645,325 | — | — | £3,488,160 | £4,064,302 | |
| Equity | £2,299,503 | £2,645,325 | £2,630,254 | £4,395,062 | £3,488,160 | £4,064,302 | |
| Average employees | 49 | 52 | — | — | 61 | 66 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £5,021,135 | £4,869,308 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | -8.9% | 5.4% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
6 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENNETT, Tracy Anne | Secretary | 2020-01-20 | — | — |
| BENNETT, Tracy Anne | Director | 2025-11-01 | Jun 1966 | British |
| GEDDES, Jonathan George Moray | Director | 2025-06-02 | Dec 1971 | British |
| LATHAM, Robert Jonathan | Director | — | Dec 1948 | British |
| LATHAM, Scott Alexander Ross | Director | 2014-09-12 | Jul 1987 | British |
| LATHAM, Stuart Robert Jonathan | Director | 2008-09-16 | Apr 1979 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LATHAM, Russell Diane | Secretary | — | 2020-01-20 |
| LATHAM, Eileen Mary | Director | — | 2000-08-10 |
| LATHAM, Robert | Director | — | 2000-08-10 |
| LATHAM (SNR), Robert | Director | — | 2000-08-10 |
| LUXTON, Ian | Director | 1996-01-09 | 2000-08-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knolton Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 139 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-06-25 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-03-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-20 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2020-01-20 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2019-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2019-01-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+15.5%
£10,204,368 £11,789,078
-
Cash
-90.2%
£986,348 £96,866
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+16.5%
£3,488,160 £4,064,302
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+8.2%
61 66
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+167.4%
-£931,002 £627,240
-
Wages
-3%
£5,021,135 £4,869,308
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers