VITALOGRAPH LIMITED
Get an alert when VITALOGRAPH LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-20 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£10M
-28.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£10M
+37.3% vs 2023
Employees
141
+27% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£4M
+17% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £34,228,049 | £46,408,140 | |
| Operating profit | £2,608,472 | £3,141,403 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,151,262 | £3,686,920 | |
| Net profit | £2,439,354 | £2,782,427 | |
| Cash | £13,406,126 | £9,644,438 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,475,591 | £10,255,661 | |
| Net assets | £7,459,331 | £10,241,758 | |
| Equity | £7,459,331 | £10,241,758 | |
| Average employees | 111 | 141 | |
| Wages | £4,937,770 | £5,877,836 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.6% | 6.8% | |
| Net margin | 7.1% | 6.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 34.9% | 30.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.33x | 1.42x | |
| Interest cover | — | 389.80x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Brebners
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Having made sufficient enquiries, and based upon the above, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue operating in the foreseeable future. Accordingly, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- VITALOGRAPH LIMITED · parent
- Garthur (London) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The company has an overdraft facility not utilised during the year secured by a fixed and floating charge over the assets and undertakings of the company. The company's bank have also issued a bond for £70,000 in favour of HMRC secured in the same manner.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
8 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARBE, John Marcus | Secretary | — | — | British |
| GARBE, Bernhardt Rudolph | Director | — | Aug 1953 | British |
| GARBE, John Marcus | Director | — | Mar 1958 | British |
| JAMES, Richard John | Director | 2020-12-16 | Aug 1974 | British |
| KEANE, Frank John | Director | 2016-01-01 | Feb 1965 | Irish |
| LANCASTER, Gary Neil | Director | 2025-12-17 | Mar 1967 | British |
| MOORE, Kevin John | Director | 2016-01-01 | Jul 1972 | Irish |
| VENN, Helen Elizabeth | Director | 2021-03-01 | Jan 1980 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BEMISTER, Robert Henry | Director | 2010-10-01 | 2020-05-11 |
| BURDEN, Norman | Director | — | 1993-10-06 |
| FLYNN, Francis George Arthur | Director | 1992-05-21 | 2004-12-10 |
| GARBE, Gudrun | Director | — | 2018-06-30 |
| GRIFFITHS, Raymond Edward | Director | 1992-05-21 | 1997-12-31 |
| HOWELLS, Thomas Hilary, Dr | Director | — | 2003-07-11 |
| LINDSAY, Michael John | Director | — | 2018-06-30 |
| MITCHELL, Peter | Director | — | 1992-12-31 |
| WEIDMAN, Lewis | Director | 2001-07-20 | 2018-06-30 |
| ZAGERMANN, Sascha | Director | 2013-01-01 | 2024-07-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vitalograph (Uk) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 137 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-07-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-02-12 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-10-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-10-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-14 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-03-14 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-03-14 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-03-14 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-03-14 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-10-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-29 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-07-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+35.6%
£34,228,049 £46,408,140
-
Cash
-28.1%
£13,406,126 £9,644,438
-
Net assets
+37.3%
£7,459,331 £10,241,758
-
Employees
+27%
111 141
-
Operating profit
+20.4%
£2,608,472 £3,141,403
-
Profit before tax
+17%
£3,151,262 £3,686,920
-
Wages
+19%
£4,937,770 £5,877,836
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers