NATCO FOODS LIMITED
Get an alert when NATCO FOODS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-13 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£786K
-62.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£13M
+20.3% vs 2023
Employees
190
+5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£5M
+107.2% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- NATCO FOODS LIMITED 2003-05-02 → present
- T.CHOITHRAM & SONS(STORES)LIMITED 1963-11-28 → 2003-05-02
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £82,992,449 | £87,241,720 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £4,560,060 | £5,410,773 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £2,177,463 | £4,512,456 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £2,117,935 | £4,544,981 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £2,078,632 | £785,625 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £19,591,323 | £22,338,858 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £10,568,060 | £12,713,041 | |
| Equity | £6,175,234 | £6,120,564 | £9,488,219 | £9,724,118 | £10,598,193 | £10,568,060 | £12,713,041 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 181 | 190 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £4,663,118 | £5,552,128 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 5.5% | 6.2% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 2.6% | 5.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 23.3% | 24.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 2.28x | 2.38x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 6.12x | 6.02x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Berringers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After reviewing the company's forecasts and projections, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The company therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Group structure
- NATCO FOODS LIMITED · parent
- Natco Cash and Carry Limited 100%
- Natco Natural Foods Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The company is investing in more sustainable packaging material technologies and generates a substantial portion of its electricity consumption through solar photovoltaic panels, to reduce the carbon footprint as well as to insulate the company from energy price inflation.”
- “Expansion of the sales team has facilitated growth of the customer base in the UK and in export markets. Additional suppliers have been introduced to extend the product range and provide robust supply chains.”
- “The company has given a guarantee to a bank in respect of credit facilities granted to a related undertaking, Giant Export Services Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THANWANI, Ramesh Pohoomal | Secretary | 2003-08-12 | — | Indian |
| PAGARANI, Lekhraj Thakurdas | Director | — | Jul 1954 | British |
| PAGARANI, Luke | Director | 2013-06-18 | Oct 1983 | British |
| THANWANI, Ramesh Pohoomal | Director | — | Sep 1946 | Indian |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BHATTACHARYA, Sakti | Secretary | — | 2003-08-12 |
| PAGARANI, Kishore Thakurdas | Director | — | 2009-07-20 |
| PAGARANI, Thakurdas Choithram | Director | — | 1992-03-19 |
| RAJWANI, Ramchand Dharamdas, Mr. | Director | — | 2020-10-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Greencliffe Foundation Ltd | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2022-03-07 | Active |
| T Choithram & Sons (London) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2022-03-07 | Active |
| T Choithram & Sons (London) Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2017-06-29 | Ceased 2022-03-07 |
| Mr Lekhraj Thakurdas Pagarani | Individual | Significant influence | 2017-06-29 | Ceased 2022-03-07 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 124 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-22 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-21 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-09 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-09 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-28 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-28 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-08-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-18 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-07-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-07-07 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2023-07-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-28 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-04-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-04-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-04-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-07-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+5.1%
£82,992,449 £87,241,720
-
Cash
-62.2%
£2,078,632 £785,625
-
Net assets
+20.3%
£10,568,060 £12,713,041
-
Employees
+5%
181 190
-
Operating profit
+18.7%
£4,560,060 £5,410,773
-
Profit before tax
+107.2%
£2,177,463 £4,512,456
-
Wages
+19.1%
£4,663,118 £5,552,128
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers