J.HARPER & SONS(LEOMINSTER)LIMITED
Get an alert when J.HARPER & SONS(LEOMINSTER)LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-18 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
+5.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
+3.5% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
81
-34.1% lowest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£404K
+73.2% vs 2023
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £44,485,658 | £38,032,742 | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1,385,394 | £436,752 | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1,417,248 | £501,521 | £263,818 | £233,199 | £403,954 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £1,148,903 | £709,764 | £213,840 | £177,268 | £301,793 | |
| Cash | — | — | £10,118,681 | £9,051,692 | £2,744,643 | £4,929,726 | £5,185,947 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £3,678,081 | £4,393,028 | £4,382,739 | £4,358,447 | £4,509,078 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £3,678,081 | £4,387,845 | £4,376,685 | £4,353,953 | £4,505,746 | |
| Equity | £2,712,977 | £3,629,178 | £3,678,081 | £4,387,845 | £4,376,685 | £4,353,953 | £4,505,746 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 168 | 157 | 158 | 123 | 81 | |
| Wages | — | — | £6,008,978 | £5,299,447 | £5,545,535 | £4,711,080 | £3,445,104 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 3.1% | 1.1% | — | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | — | 2.6% | 1.9% | — | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 37.7% | 9.9% | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
7 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OVERTON, Victoria Jane | Secretary | 2004-03-31 | — | British |
| CHADD, Andrew John | Director | 2025-09-08 | Jul 1987 | British |
| DAVIES, Paul Andrew | Director | 2025-09-08 | Jan 1984 | British |
| HARVEY, Matthew Adam | Director | 2025-09-08 | Mar 1994 | British |
| HARVEY, Michael | Director | 2000-01-01 | Dec 1965 | British |
| OVERTON, Victoria Jane | Director | 2009-05-01 | Apr 1968 | British |
| REES, Antony Paul | Director | 2004-01-01 | Apr 1970 | British |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LENNOCK, Mark William | Secretary | 1994-09-13 | 2004-03-31 |
| ROBINSON, Michael Albert | Secretary | — | 1994-09-30 |
| TAYLOR, Kevin Trevor | Secretary | 1999-03-31 | 2002-02-28 |
| AMOS, Raymond Leslie | Director | — | 2000-12-31 |
| HARPER, Joseph Stuart | Director | — | 2001-06-28 |
| HARPER, Joseph Donald | Director | — | 1994-05-03 |
| LENNOCK, Mark William | Director | 1994-09-13 | 2004-03-31 |
| MONDON, Peter Nigel | Director | 2000-05-20 | 2020-02-28 |
| REES, Walter Paul | Director | — | 2000-05-31 |
| ROBINSON, Michael Albert | Director | — | 1994-09-13 |
| UNDERHILL, Peter John | Director | 1994-09-13 | 2007-01-24 |
| WITHERS, Richard Anthony | Director | 1994-05-16 | 2002-04-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harper Group Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 140 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-09-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-09-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-06-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-05-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-02-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2019-06-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-04-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-06-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 3
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+5.2%
£4,929,726 £5,185,947
-
Net assets
+3.5%
£4,353,953 £4,505,746
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
-34.1%
123 81
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+73.2%
£233,199 £403,954
-
Wages
-26.9%
£4,711,080 £3,445,104
lowest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers