WEST END MOTORS(BODMIN)LIMITED
Get an alert when WEST END MOTORS(BODMIN)LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-15 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4K
0% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
-0.4% vs 2023
Employees
48
-2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£801
-100.5% vs 2023
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £21,303,386 | £20,928,456 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £242,036 | £69,738 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £175,533 | -£801 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £127,682 | -£19,469 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £4,116 | £4,116 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £4,678,805 | £4,680,603 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £4,678,805 | £4,659,336 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | — | £4,678,805 | £4,659,336 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 49 | 48 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £1,254,922 | £1,378,275 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 1.1% | 0.3% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 0.6% | -0.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 5.2% | 1.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 2.37x | 2.20x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 3.64x | 0.99x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Auditor
- Phillips Frith LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, having given due consideration to the impact of economic factors that may affect the business, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The business is continuing to trade successfully and has a strong asset base with little borrowing. For these reasons the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “2024 has proved to be another challenging year with the turmoil in the New Vehicle sector.”
- “New Vauxhall retails sales were down 11.2% with New Nissan retail sales down 37.8%, the decline in New Vauxhall sales were due to the push for 23% of registrations being electric vehicles which meant the hold back of petrol / diesel vehicles from being registered.”
- “New Nissan retail sales are expected to remain on the low side throughout 2025 with no new model launches until 2026.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COOK, Antony Brian | Secretary | 1998-08-12 | — | British |
| COOK, Antony Brian | Director | 1996-03-14 | Apr 1970 | British |
| COOK, Brian Albert | Director | — | Jul 1938 | British |
| MARTIN, Anthony Patrick | Director | — | Mar 1953 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COOK, Lilian Elsie | Secretary | — | 1998-08-12 |
| COOK, Lilian Elsie | Director | — | 1998-08-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Brian Albert Cook | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Antony Brian Cook | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 112 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-04-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-03-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2016-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-1.8%
£21,303,386 £20,928,456
-
Cash
0%
£4,116 £4,116
-
Net assets
-0.4%
£4,678,805 £4,659,336
-
Employees
-2%
49 48
-
Operating profit
-71.2%
£242,036 £69,738
-
Profit before tax
-100.5%
£175,533 -£801
-
Wages
+9.8%
£1,254,922 £1,378,275
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers