CARL KAMMERLING INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Get an alert when CARL KAMMERLING INTERNATIONAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-14 (this month)
Last made up 2025-04-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£8M
-10% vs 2023
Net assets
£18M
+7.3% vs 2023
Employees
98
+4.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
-20.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- CARL KAMMERLING INTERNATIONAL LIMITED 2003-04-07 → present
- CEKA WORKS LIMITED 1963-06-14 → 2003-04-07
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £22,449,157 | £21,594,789 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £3,017,324 | £2,238,734 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £3,065,946 | £2,432,203 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £2,346,624 | £1,787,817 | |
| Cash | — | — | £9,333,958 | £8,403,443 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £18,581,289 | £18,771,853 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £16,761,693 | £17,982,131 | |
| Equity | £12,027,678 | £15,392,944 | £16,761,693 | £17,982,131 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 94 | 98 | |
| Wages | — | — | £4,673,983 | £4,755,761 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 13.4% | 10.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 10.5% | 8.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 16.2% | 11.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | 6.16x | 5.94x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 32.15x | 55.97x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- JS. Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- CARL KAMMERLING INTERNATIONAL LIMITED · parent
- Nerrad Limited 100%
- König Werkzeugfabrik GmbH 100%
Significant events
- “The risk is the potential disruption of supply due to socio economic global events which are mitigated by having multiple suppliers and dual sourcing whenever possible and closer management and relationships with suppliers.”
- “An ongoing risk facing the group is the trading relationship with the EU and the impact of continually changing administration and longer timescales on trade with customers and suppliers in Europe. This is partly mitigated by closer relationships with our suppliers and freight companies.”
- “In June 2023, the High Court judged that amendments made to the Virgin Media scheme were invalid because the necessary section 37 certification associated to these historic amendments was not prepared or documented appropriately. The case was subsequently reviewed by the Court of Appeal in July 2024 which upheld the High Court's decision. The High Court's decision has wide ranging implications, affecting other schemes that were contracted-out on a salary-related basis and made amendments between April 1997 and April 2016. Historic scheme amendments without the appropriate certification might now be considered invalid, leading to additional, unforeseen liabilities. The ruling could have implications for the Company. The detailed investigation into historic Scheme amendments remains ongoing and is at an early stage. Therefore the amount of any potential impact on the DBO cannot be confirmed and / or measured with sufficient reliability at the 2024 year end.”
- “On 31 March 2025, the company entered into a joint venture agreement with CIMCO Werkzeuge GmbH and Jens Giebler, forming a new entity, GCK Werkzeugbau GmbH, to manufacture and sell tools in Germany. The company holds a 40% interest in the joint venture for a consideration of €10,000.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HALPIN, Helen Diana | Secretary | 1997-07-01 | — | British |
| BRITTON, Jeffrey George | Director | 2021-01-01 | Oct 1968 | British |
| HALPIN, Helen Diana | Director | 2002-01-02 | Sep 1958 | British |
| MEYERRATKEN, Thomas Wilhelm | Director | 2002-01-02 | Mar 1962 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HUGHES, Thomas Ellis | Secretary | — | 1994-03-17 |
| REYNOLDS, William Gareth | Secretary | 1994-04-05 | 1997-06-30 |
| FREEMAN, Robert | Director | 2003-04-07 | 2008-08-31 |
| HEIM, Bernd | Director | 2003-04-07 | 2025-10-31 |
| KAMMERLING, Arnold Helmut Carl | Director | — | 2020-12-31 |
| MEYERRATKEN, Marion Ingeborg | Director | — | 2005-05-07 |
| SKINNER, Christine Maria | Director | 2002-01-02 | 2022-08-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Arnold Helmut Carl Kammerling | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 123 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-05-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-14 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-02-09 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-09-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-05-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-01-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-05-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-06-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2019-05-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-3.8%
£22,449,157 £21,594,789
-
Cash
-10%
£9,333,958 £8,403,443
-
Net assets
+7.3%
£16,761,693 £17,982,131
-
Employees
+4.3%
94 98
-
Operating profit
-25.8%
£3,017,324 £2,238,734
-
Profit before tax
-20.7%
£3,065,946 £2,432,203
-
Wages
+1.7%
£4,673,983 £4,755,761
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers