TRIDENT GARAGES LIMITED
Get an alert when TRIDENT GARAGES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-26 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-12
Watchouts
Cash
£423K
+420% highest in 7 filed years
Net assets
£7M
-1.1% vs 2023
Employees
61
-1.6% lowest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£174K
-65.9% lowest in 4 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Audit opinion: Qualified
Latest auditor's report carried a non-clean opinion.
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £21,177,073 | — | £27,543,062 | — | £28,126,853 | £26,473,083 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,091,441 | — | £779,350 | — | £519,104 | £169,348 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,072,683 | — | £771,984 | — | £512,326 | £174,496 | |
| Net profit | — | £869,741 | — | £608,978 | — | £404,840 | £121,275 | |
| Cash | -£90,847 | £72,880 | £72,880 | £36,769 | -£188,907 | £81,266 | £422,606 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £8,022,873 | — | £8,418,676 | — | £8,287,239 | £8,195,252 | |
| Net assets | — | £7,139,381 | — | £7,567,243 | — | £7,532,835 | £7,451,934 | |
| Equity | — | £7,139,381 | £7,139,381 | £7,567,243 | £7,567,243 | £7,532,835 | £7,451,934 | |
| Average employees | — | 69 | — | 65 | — | 62 | 61 | |
| Wages | — | £1,784,943 | — | £1,721,267 | — | £1,830,962 | £1,846,739 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 5.2% | — | 2.8% | — | 1.8% | 0.6% | |
| Net margin | — | 4.1% | — | 2.2% | — | 1.4% | 0.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 13.6% | — | 9.3% | — | 6.3% | 2.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 3.92x | 4.01x | |
| Interest cover | — | 58.19x | — | 98.30x | — | 51.59x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Menzies LLP
- Audit opinion
- Qualified
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “UK Government extended the sale of plug-in hybrid and full-hybrid models to 2035, and changed rules within the ZEV mandate, with new BEV models from Honda in 2026 expected to improve position.”
- “New Honda Agency agreement expected in October 2025 to simplify marketing and focus business.”
- “Honda built a new demonstration solid state battery manufacturing facility, scheduled for limited production in 2025, with mass-production view.”
- “New Honda Prelude expected early 2026, Honda 0 Series early 2027, and 'Super EV Concept' Urban Hatch Prototype shown July 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERTS, Christopher John | Secretary | 1998-03-31 | — | British |
| ROBERTS, Christopher John | Director | 2000-09-05 | May 1968 | British |
| ROBERTS, James Barnaby | Director | 2009-09-10 | Apr 1970 | British |
| ROBERTS, Richard Michael | Director | — | May 1963 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERTS, Valerie Margaret | Secretary | — | 1998-03-31 |
| HENDERSON, Stephen Norman | Director | 1999-07-22 | 2019-08-19 |
| HUBBARD, Roy William | Director | — | 2004-12-31 |
| ROBERTS, Michael | Director | — | 1998-03-31 |
| ROBERTS, Valerie Margaret | Director | — | 1998-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 147 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-22 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2023-06-22 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2023-06-13 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2023-06-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-06-12 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2023-03-29 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2023-03-21 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2022-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-06-15 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-5.9%
£28,126,853 £26,473,083
-
Cash
+420%
£81,266 £422,606
highest in 7 filed years
-
Net assets
-1.1%
£7,532,835 £7,451,934
-
Employees
-1.6%
62 61
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-67.4%
£519,104 £169,348
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-65.9%
£512,326 £174,496
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+0.9%
£1,830,962 £1,846,739
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers