CONNOLLY HOMES LIMITED
Get an alert when CONNOLLY HOMES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last filed for 2025-05-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-28 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-14
Watchouts
Cash
£16M
-11% vs 2024
Net assets
£41M
0% vs 2024
Employees
1
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£5M
+1,400.7% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- CONNOLLY HOMES LIMITED 2022-05-05 → present
- CONNOLLY HOMES PLC 1963-05-20 → 2022-05-05
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-05-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-05-31 | 2020-06-01 | 2021-05-31 | 2021-06-01 | 2022-05-31 | 2022-06-01 | 2023-05-31 | 2023-06-01 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £23,594,685 | — | £14,519,793 | — | £14,194,270 | — | £12,701,009 | — | £170,940 | £10,766,623 | |
| Operating profit | £6,709,751 | — | £6,625,971 | — | £7,601,351 | — | £4,510,874 | — | -£570,174 | £4,419,880 | |
| Profit before tax | £6,768,083 | — | £6,636,239 | — | £7,614,174 | — | £5,073,038 | — | £350,360 | £5,257,936 | |
| Net profit | £6,768,083 | — | £6,636,239 | — | £7,602,066 | — | £5,073,038 | — | £350,360 | £5,257,936 | |
| Cash | £2,575,716 | £2,575,716 | £10,251,496 | £10,251,496 | £6,782,842 | £6,782,842 | £13,745,192 | £13,745,192 | £17,973,349 | £15,992,407 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £40,933,332 | — | £40,933,085 | — | £40,924,015 | — | £40,930,046 | — | £40,926,604 | £40,919,052 | |
| Net assets | £40,908,402 | — | £40,908,155 | — | £40,899,085 | — | £40,905,116 | — | £40,901,674 | £40,894,122 | |
| Equity | £40,908,402 | £40,908,402 | £40,908,155 | £40,908,155 | £40,899,085 | £40,899,085 | £40,905,116 | £40,905,116 | £40,901,674 | £40,894,122 | |
| Average employees | 10 | — | 9 | — | 4 | — | 3 | — | 1 | 1 | |
| Wages | £634,587 | — | £607,939 | — | £290,174 | — | £208,253 | — | £173,030 | £90,269 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-05-31 | 2020-06-01 | 2021-05-31 | 2021-06-01 | 2022-05-31 | 2022-06-01 | 2023-05-31 | 2023-06-01 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 28.4% | — | 45.6% | — | 53.6% | — | 35.5% | — | -333.6% | 41.1% | |
| Net margin | 28.7% | — | 45.7% | — | 53.6% | — | 39.9% | — | 205.0% | 48.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 16.4% | — | 16.2% | — | 18.6% | — | 11.0% | — | -1.4% | 10.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10.89x | 23.17x | |
| Interest cover | 2436.37x | — | 2931.85x | — | 3456.73x | — | 1875.62x | — | -258.70x | 1964.39x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Peters Elworthy & Moore
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- CONNOLLY HOMES LIMITED · parent
- DB (NI) Realisations Limited 100%
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OLDHAM, David John | Secretary | 2021-08-01 | — | — |
| OLDHAM, David John | Director | 2024-11-26 | May 1961 | British |
| THE CONNOLLY FOUNDATION (UK) LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2021-12-03 | — | — |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CALLANAN, Michael Andrew | Secretary | 2002-08-31 | 2006-06-01 |
| WATT, Steven Larry | Secretary | — | 2002-08-31 |
| WATTS, Kathryn Anne | Secretary | 2006-06-01 | 2021-07-31 |
| CALLANAN, Michael Andrew | Director | 1997-06-01 | 2024-11-26 |
| CHARLTON, Keith | Director | — | 1992-10-16 |
| CHARLTON, Thomas Wilfred | Director | — | 1996-05-31 |
| CLULOW, David | Director | 2014-06-01 | 2017-05-02 |
| CONNOLLY, John Joseph | Director | — | 2000-06-13 |
| CONNOLLY, Michael Francis | Director | — | 2013-10-08 |
| CONNOLLY, William Patrick | Director | — | 2002-04-10 |
| MULCHINOCK, Michael Christopher | Director | 2006-06-01 | 2020-08-31 |
| O'SULLIVAN, Norman | Director | — | 2002-08-31 |
| WATT, Steven Larry | Director | — | 2002-08-31 |
| WATTS, Kathryn Anne | Director | 2020-03-12 | 2021-07-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Connolly Foundation (Uk) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-02-27 | Active |
| Connolly Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-02-27 |
| Mr Michael Andrew Callanan | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-11-26 |
| Mr Shyam Sunder Ashoka | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-05-01 |
| Mr Andrew Sutherland Rowe | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-05-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 353 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-05-05 CERT10 Certificate re registration public limited company to private
- 2022-05-05 RR02 Reregistration public to private company
- 2022-05-05 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-27 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-02-27 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-01-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-07 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-25 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-10-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-05-05 | CERT10 | change-of-name | Certificate re registration public limited company to private | |
| 2022-05-05 | RR02 | change-of-name | Reregistration public to private company | |
| 2022-05-05 | MAR | incorporation | Re registration memorandum articles | |
| 2022-05-05 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-12-06 | AP02 | officers | Appoint corporate director company with name date | |
| 2021-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-05-31 vs 2024-05-31
-
Turnover
+6,198.5%
£170,940 £10,766,623
-
Cash
-11%
£17,973,349 £15,992,407
-
Net assets
0%
£40,901,674 £40,894,122
-
Employees
0%
1 1
-
Operating profit
+875.2%
-£570,174 £4,419,880
first positive since 2024
-
Profit before tax
+1,400.7%
£350,360 £5,257,936
-
Wages
-47.8%
£173,030 £90,269
lowest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers