W. DENIS (INSURANCE BROKERS) PLC
Get an alert when W. DENIS (INSURANCE BROKERS) PLC files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-05 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-21
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£8M
-34.3% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£3M
+42.5% vs 2024
Employees
89
-2.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
-0.7% vs 2024
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £11,756,985 | £16,242,086 | — | £12,492,879 | £10,850,615 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1,372,507 | £2,272,978 | — | £1,372,885 | £1,124,172 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1,376,529 | £2,274,787 | £946,514 | £1,562,131 | £1,551,683 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £1,130,616 | £1,831,713 | £735,303 | £1,127,075 | £1,626,545 | |
| Cash | — | — | £10,513,939 | £14,984,700 | £12,736,859 | £12,647,738 | £8,313,149 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £2,350,820 | £3,582,533 | £1,817,836 | £1,944,911 | £2,771,456 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £1,944,911 | £2,771,456 | |
| Equity | £1,571,318 | £2,070,204 | £2,350,820 | £3,582,533 | £1,817,836 | £1,944,911 | £2,771,456 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 65 | 83 | 93 | 91 | 89 | |
| Wages | — | — | £4,473,838 | £5,561,988 | £6,116,662 | £5,699,496 | £5,308,074 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 11.7% | 14.0% | — | 11.0% | 10.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 9.6% | 11.3% | — | 9.0% | 15.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 58.4% | 63.4% | — | 70.6% | 40.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.08x | 1.17x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Buckle Barton Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- W. DENIS (INSURANCE BROKERS) PLC · parent
- W Denis Europe, UADBB 100%
- W Denis Insurance Brokers International Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “The reduction in turnover this year was due to a reduced number of large one off policies, which entail significant intermediary costs and consequently this has reduced the cost of sales associated with them.”
- “Over the course of the year we experienced an increase of annually renewable business which largely offset the one off policies, leaving a reduction in gross profit from June 2024 of £0.4m or 4%.”
- “Despite increased costs from inflationary pressures and the costs associated with operating from temporary serviced offices over the course of the year whilst our fantastic new headquarters at 8 St Paul's Street in Leeds has been constructed, we have kept operating costs slightly under those from the prior year. This has resulted in a strong annual profit before tax, almost identical to last year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
9 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OATES, Michael William | Secretary | 2022-06-06 | — | — |
| CAVANAGH, John | Director | 2010-01-12 | Apr 1971 | Irish |
| DUTTON, Mark Jonathan | Director | 2010-01-12 | Feb 1975 | English |
| JOHNSON, Paul | Director | 2012-06-22 | Jan 1971 | British |
| MOSS, Daniel Stephen | Director | 2021-04-07 | Mar 1988 | British |
| OATES, Michael William | Director | 2022-06-06 | Nov 1978 | British |
| THEW, Simon Rupert | Director | 1998-04-01 | Sep 1966 | British |
| THURSTON, Clive Howard | Director | — | Aug 1958 | British |
| TIFFIN, Neil Andrew | Director | 2010-01-12 | Sep 1969 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DESBOTTES, Ian William | Secretary | 2006-08-31 | 2022-05-31 |
| TAYLOR, Paul Christopher | Secretary | 2006-03-31 | 2006-08-31 |
| THEW, Paul Adrien | Secretary | — | 2005-09-29 |
| THURSTON, Clive Howard | Secretary | 2006-05-26 | 2006-08-31 |
| THURSTON, Clive Howard | Secretary | 2005-10-03 | 2006-03-31 |
| DESBOTTES, Ian William | Director | 2006-12-01 | 2022-05-31 |
| THEW, Hubert Allan | Director | — | 2026-04-01 |
| THEW, June Margaret | Director | — | 2000-02-28 |
| THEW, Paul Adrien | Director | — | 2005-09-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Simon Rupert Thew | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-07-06 | Ceased 2017-07-06 |
| W Denis (Holdings) Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 144 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-01 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-06-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-31 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-06-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-07 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-06-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-05-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-05-31 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-12-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
-13.1%
£12,492,879 £10,850,615
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
-34.3%
£12,647,738 £8,313,149
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+42.5%
£1,944,911 £2,771,456
-
Employees
-2.2%
91 89
-
Operating profit
-18.1%
£1,372,885 £1,124,172
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-0.7%
£1,562,131 £1,551,683
-
Wages
-6.9%
£5,699,496 £5,308,074
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers