DIOMED DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
Get an alert when DIOMED DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last filed for 2025-05-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-07 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-23
Watchouts
Cash
£16M
+6.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£16M
-39.1% lowest in 6 filed years
Employees
6
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£3M
+171.7% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- DIOMED DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED 1981-12-31 → present
- DERMAL LABORATORIES LIMITED 1963-01-02 → 1981-12-31
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-05-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-05-31 | 2020-06-01 | 2021-05-31 | 2021-06-01 | 2022-05-31 | 2022-06-01 | 2023-05-31 | 2023-06-01 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £20,058,921 | £21,201,847 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £715,469 | £2,101,239 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £1,037,083 | £2,817,473 | |
| Net profit | £1,367,325 | — | £3,340,695 | — | £1,505,509 | — | £612,060 | — | £1,037,083 | £2,817,473 | |
| Cash | £20,972,701 | — | £29,563,005 | — | £26,115,425 | — | £16,513,392 | — | £15,246,460 | £16,202,622 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £22,198,059 | — | £25,538,755 | — | £24,144,264 | — | £24,756,324 | — | £25,793,407 | £15,698,305 | |
| Net assets | £22,198,059 | — | £25,538,755 | — | £24,144,264 | — | £24,756,324 | — | £25,793,407 | £15,698,305 | |
| Equity | £22,198,059 | £22,198,060 | £25,538,755 | £25,538,755 | £24,144,264 | £24,144,264 | £24,756,324 | £24,756,324 | £25,793,407 | £15,698,305 | |
| Average employees | 7 | — | 7 | — | 7 | — | 6 | — | 6 | 6 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £470,000 | £520,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-05-31 | 2020-06-01 | 2021-05-31 | 2021-06-01 | 2022-05-31 | 2022-06-01 | 2023-05-31 | 2023-06-01 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.6% | 9.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5.2% | 13.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.8% | 13.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.10x | 2.62x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Haslers
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- DIOMED DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED · parent
- Dermal Laboratories Limited 100%
- Aeropak (Chemical Products) Limited 100%
- Brome & Schimmer Limited 100%
- Diomed Direct Limited 100%
- Diomed Pharmaceuticals Limited 100%
- Dermal Laboratories (Ireland) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “During the year as part of a demerger, June24 Holdings Limited became the intermediate holding company. After demerger Diomed Group Holdings became the intermediate and ultimate holding company.”
- “In July 2024, an intercompany loan with Artichoke Homes was converted into £10,000,000 £1 preference shares. Subsequent to this the companies investment in Artichoke Homes Limited was disposed of through a divided distribution to its then holding company, June24 Holdings Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YARROW, Heather Jennifer | Secretary | 2005-11-01 | — | British |
| YARROW, Heather Jennifer | Director | 2006-05-24 | Aug 1949 | British |
| YARROW, Michael Jonathan | Director | — | Dec 1947 | British |
| YARROW, Nicola Irene | Director | 2016-06-01 | Nov 1987 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| YARROW, Michael Jonathan | Secretary | — | 2005-11-01 |
| WHITEFIELD, Martin, Dr | Director | — | 2002-12-09 |
| YARROW, Catherine Vaughan | Director | — | 2005-09-11 |
| YARROW, Hyman, Dr | Director | — | 2005-12-11 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diomed Group Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-07-16 | Ceased 2024-07-16 |
| June24 Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-07-16 | Ceased 2024-07-16 |
| Diomed Group Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-07-16 | Active |
| Mr Michael Jonathan Yarrow | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-07-16 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 118 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-12-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-17 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-17 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-17 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-17 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-17 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-17 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-09 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-02-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-12-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-02-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-12-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-02-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-12-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-05-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-12-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-02-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-05-31 vs 2024-05-31
-
Turnover
+5.7%
£20,058,921 £21,201,847
-
Cash
+6.3%
£15,246,460 £16,202,622
-
Net assets
-39.1%
£25,793,407 £15,698,305
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
0%
6 6
-
Operating profit
+193.7%
£715,469 £2,101,239
-
Profit before tax
+171.7%
£1,037,083 £2,817,473
-
Wages
+10.6%
£470,000 £520,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers