LALTEX & CO.LIMITED
Get an alert when LALTEX & CO.LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-11-30 (in 6mo)
Last filed for 2025-02-28
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-19 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£16M
+4.5% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£38M
+5.9% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
231
+4.1% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£4M
-39.7% vs 2024
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-02-28
| Metric | Trend | 2021-02-28 | 2022-02-28 | 2023-02-28 | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £51,117,668 | £48,769,222 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £6,253,726 | £3,365,420 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £6,465,134 | £3,899,340 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £2,525,544 | £4,853,389 | £3,144,790 | |
| Cash | £1,939,463 | — | £133,785 | £15,016,424 | £15,687,562 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £16,492,759 | — | — | — | — | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £36,249,807 | £38,394,597 | |
| Equity | — | £26,785,566 | — | £36,249,807 | £38,394,597 | |
| Average employees | 158 | — | 81 | 222 | 231 | |
| Wages | — | — | -£15,205 | £6,526,200 | £9,362,904 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-02-28 | 2022-02-28 | 2023-02-28 | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 12.2% | 6.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 9.5% | 6.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 2.42x | 2.21x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 17.39x | 7.97x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Royce Peeling Green Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- LALTEX & CO.LIMITED · parent
- KS Brands Limited 100%
- Lloytron Limited 100%
- RJM International Limited 100%
- The Printed Pen Company Limited 100%
- Laltex Ireland Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRICE, Carl | Secretary | 2013-11-27 | — | — |
| MULCHAND, Rajan Jethanand | Director | — | Apr 1948 | British |
| MULCHAND, Sanjay Rajan | Director | 2005-02-18 | Nov 1975 | British |
| MULCHAND, Venika Sanjay | Director | 2026-02-24 | Sep 1978 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHAUHAN, Dinesh | Secretary | 2003-06-27 | 2008-11-30 |
| CHORLEY, Diane | Secretary | 2008-12-01 | 2013-11-27 |
| GRIFFITHS, William Charles | Secretary | — | 2003-06-27 |
| BHAVNANI, Kumar | Director | — | 2013-01-31 |
| SORABJI, Daraius Rustom | Director | — | 2008-06-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanjay Rajan Mulchand | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Rajan Jethanand Mulchand | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 132 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-15 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-04-15 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-04-15 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2026-04-11 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-09 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2026-02-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-11-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-11-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-11-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-11-06 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-11-06 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-11-06 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-11-06 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-11-06 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-02-28 vs 2024-02-29
-
Turnover
-4.6%
£51,117,668 £48,769,222
-
Cash
+4.5%
£15,016,424 £15,687,562
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+5.9%
£36,249,807 £38,394,597
-
Employees
+4.1%
222 231
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-46.2%
£6,253,726 £3,365,420
-
Profit before tax
-39.7%
£6,465,134 £3,899,340
-
Wages
+43.5%
£6,526,200 £9,362,904
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers