STONEGATE FARMERS LIMITED
Get an alert when STONEGATE FARMERS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-28
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-14 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£77K
-75.4% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£17M
+6.3% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
509
+1.2% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
-28.7% vs 2023
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-28
| Metric | Trend | 2018-09-29 | 2019-09-28 | 2020-09-26 | 2021-10-02 | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £102,531,875 | £120,219,511 | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £1,526,787 | £772,116 | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £1,293,099 | £379,319 | £2,190,804 | £1,562,728 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £797,015 | £342,302 | £1,126,336 | £1,266,223 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £877,965 | £230,969 | £312,539 | £76,956 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £20,004,532 | £19,131,843 | £21,613,182 | £22,778,889 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £14,112,470 | £15,067,822 | £15,829,598 | £16,820,820 | |
| Equity | £22,927,583 | £9,405,720 | £12,219,195 | £14,112,470 | £15,067,822 | £15,829,598 | £16,820,820 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 325 | 402 | 503 | 509 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £10,667,941 | £15,764,988 | £17,289,437 | £18,690,393 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-09-29 | 2019-09-28 | 2020-09-26 | 2021-10-02 | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 1.5% | 0.6% | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 0.8% | 0.3% | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 7.6% | 4.0% | — | — | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 6.52x | 1.96x | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
2 active · 26 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORSE, Steven George | Secretary | 2024-03-05 | — | — |
| GOTT, Adrian David | Director | 2016-04-18 | Jan 1981 | British |
Show 26 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREWS, Colin William | Secretary | — | 1994-10-19 |
| HAYTER, Bruce Norman Frank | Secretary | 1994-10-19 | 2000-12-15 |
| REDMAN, Nicholas James | Secretary | 2001-01-03 | 2002-04-11 |
| SHEPPARD, James David | Secretary | 2009-12-17 | 2019-04-03 |
| SWAFFIELD, Roger Leslie | Secretary | 2002-05-21 | 2009-12-17 |
| ANDREWS, Colin William | Director | — | 1995-11-24 |
| BALDWIN, Michael James | Director | 2000-12-08 | 2004-10-02 |
| CORBETT, Pamela Jane | Director | 2007-08-06 | 2016-04-18 |
| CORBETT, Richard Gerard | Director | 2008-11-04 | 2016-04-18 |
| GOURMAND, Paul Rene | Director | 1995-08-22 | 2000-11-30 |
| HAYTER, Bruce Norman Frank | Director | 1995-05-09 | 2000-12-15 |
| HOUSTON, Desmond | Director | 1993-11-17 | 1998-09-01 |
| HUMPHREY, David Malcolm | Director | — | 2000-06-30 |
| KENT, Michael Richard John | Director | 1999-07-19 | 2006-11-07 |
| MARTIN, George William | Director | — | 1997-04-18 |
| MUIR, Graham Dennis | Director | 1998-07-21 | 1999-11-16 |
| MURRAY, Andrew Philip | Director | 2003-06-16 | 2004-01-06 |
| PARKER, Andrew John | Director | — | 2004-03-31 |
| PARSONS, Paul Gray | Director | — | 1995-02-28 |
| PERSEY, Geoffrey William | Director | 2001-10-03 | 2002-06-18 |
| REDMAN, Nicholas James | Director | 1997-02-18 | 2002-04-11 |
| ROGERS, Nicholas Ian | Director | 2001-03-29 | 2007-06-27 |
| SHEPPARD, James David | Director | 2007-08-06 | 2019-04-03 |
| SWAFFIELD, Roger Leslie | Director | 2005-04-13 | 2007-08-06 |
| VELLINO, Max | Director | 1993-05-14 | 1999-10-11 |
| VERGERSON, Jeffrey Vernon | Director | 2001-10-03 | 2003-05-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stonegate Food Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-09-18 | Active |
| Stonegate Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-09-18 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 348 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-04-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-05 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-31 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-06-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-08 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-12-08 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-06-15 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2020-03-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-28 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-75.4%
£312,539 £76,956
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+6.3%
£15,829,598 £16,820,820
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+1.2%
503 509
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-28.7%
£2,190,804 £1,562,728
-
Wages
+8.1%
£17,289,437 £18,690,393
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers