THOMAS DUDLEY GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when THOMAS DUDLEY GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-26 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-12
Watchouts
Cash
£5M
+77.2% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£70M
-0.7% vs 2023
Employees
4
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£9M
+103.4% highest in 3 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
4 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £3,800,872 | £4,100,083 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £2,403,220 | £1,540,370 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £3,546,237 | £4,219,419 | £8,580,306 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £10,101,566 | £681,294 | £3,367,224 | £7,519,205 | |
| Cash | — | — | £1,721,222 | £3,038,906 | £2,855,272 | £5,059,383 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £75,262,432 | £72,264,146 | £74,717,370 | £74,435,575 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £58,412,112 | £68,234,146 | £70,805,370 | £70,306,575 | |
| Equity | £43,400,984 | £43,970,156 | £58,412,112 | £68,234,146 | £70,805,370 | £70,306,575 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | |
| Wages | — | — | £893,609 | £908,215 | £973,729 | £969,416 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 63.2% | 37.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 88.6% | 183.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 3.2% | 2.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 14.2% | 18.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 3.80x | 3.18x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 38.80x | 591.09x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Bache Brown & Co Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- THOMAS DUDLEY GROUP LIMITED · parent
- BBS Autosyphons Limited 100%
- Beta Ballvalves Limited 100%
- Cronexrabo Limited 100%
- Holdtite Products Limited 100%
- Masefield Epson Limited 100%
- Masefield-Beta Limited 100%
- McDonald Diecasting Limited 100%
- Rugby Plastics Limited 100%
- Thomas Dudley Developments Limited 100%
- Thomas Dudley Foundry Limited 100%
- Thomas Dudley Limited 100%
- Waterfit Limited 100%
- Thomas Dudley Ireland Limited 100%
- TD Nrich Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “A Group reorganisation occurred where Thomas Dudley Holdings Limited became the ultimate parent company.”
- “Two of the company's properties were disposed of as part of a Group reorganisation.”
- “A revaluation of the company's investment properties resulted in a £5.3m gain in value.”
- “Listed investments increased in value by £951,752 in the year.”
- “Distributions in Specie of £8,670,000 were made in 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENNETT, Paul Richard | Director | 2025-03-27 | Mar 1973 | British |
| DAVIES, Peter James | Director | 2016-02-15 | Apr 1953 | British |
| DUDLEY, Martin John | Director | 1995-12-06 | Jan 1969 | British |
| PARKER, Jason James | Director | 2018-05-17 | Apr 1971 | British |
| POWLES, Anthony | Director | 2016-02-15 | Aug 1948 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DUDLEY, Harold John Thomas | Secretary | — | 2016-03-01 |
| DUDLEY, Harold John Thomas | Director | — | 2016-03-01 |
| DUDLEY, Thomas Ivor | Director | — | 2002-04-24 |
| DUDLEY-MASON, Ethel Muriel | Director | — | 1992-10-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Dudley Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2024-10-02 | Active |
| Dudley Family Investments Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2024-08-15 | Ceased 2024-10-02 |
| Mr Martin John Dudley | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, Appoints directors, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-08-15 |
| Mr Peter James Davies | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-08-15 |
| Mr Anthony Powles | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-08-15 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 131 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-21 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2024-12-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-16 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-16 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-27 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-27 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-27 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-27 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-12-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-12-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-08-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-12-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-08-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-03-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-03-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+7.9%
£3,800,872 £4,100,083
-
Cash
+77.2%
£2,855,272 £5,059,383
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
-0.7%
£70,805,370 £70,306,575
-
Employees
0%
4 4
-
Operating profit
-35.9%
£2,403,220 £1,540,370
-
Profit before tax
+103.4%
£4,219,419 £8,580,306
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
-0.4%
£973,729 £969,416
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers