SHORTS GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when SHORTS GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last filed for 2025-05-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-11 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£104K
-82.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£15M
+7.6% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
151
+3.4% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£739K
+1,665.6% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- SHORTS GROUP LIMITED 2006-06-29 → present
- SHORTS SERVICES LIMITED 1999-05-13 → 2006-06-29
- SHORTS TIMBER SERVICES (DATCHET) LIMITED 1962-05-08 → 1999-05-13
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-05-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-05-31 | 2021-05-31 | 2022-05-31 | 2023-05-31 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £14,368,773 | — | — | — | £19,764,019 | £23,970,844 | |
| Operating profit | -£398,118 | — | — | — | -£212,249 | £527,112 | |
| Profit before tax | £395,629 | — | £2,160,429 | £1,004,927 | £41,834 | £738,605 | |
| Net profit | £1,142,184 | — | £1,702,925 | £1,024,702 | £18,136 | £649,020 | |
| Cash | £56,503 | — | £2,663,788 | £1,657,253 | £597,333 | £104,281 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £11,726,625 | — | £16,500,669 | £20,208,342 | £19,013,413 | £19,364,281 | |
| Net assets | £10,177,133 | — | £12,929,870 | £13,954,572 | £13,972,708 | £15,037,602 | |
| Equity | £10,177,133 | £11,226,945 | £12,929,870 | £13,954,572 | £13,972,708 | £15,037,602 | |
| Average employees | 142 | — | 133 | 135 | 146 | 151 | |
| Wages | £4,517,099 | — | £4,571,273 | £4,939,734 | £5,262,259 | £5,950,714 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-05-31 | 2021-05-31 | 2022-05-31 | 2023-05-31 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -2.8% | — | — | — | -1.1% | 2.2% | |
| Net margin | 7.9% | — | — | — | 0.1% | 2.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | -3.4% | — | — | — | -1.1% | 2.7% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 2.55x | 2.26x | |
| Interest cover | -3.43x | — | — | — | -0.58x | 1.31x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- SHORTS GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Shorts of Ascot Limited 100%
- Shorts Timber Services (Datchet) Limited 100%
- Shorts Limited 100%
Significant events
- “added 30 items of heavy plant to our Plant Hire division”
- “contract to supply Waste to Energy fuel saw 26,755 tonnes of fuel produced”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHORT, Michelle Claire | Secretary | 2018-06-15 | — | — |
| GUEST, David Paul | Director | 2017-01-11 | Jul 1972 | British |
| SHORT, Gary John David | Director | 1995-04-01 | Apr 1966 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SHORT, Sylvia Margaret | Secretary | — | 2018-06-15 |
| SHORT, David Frederick | Director | — | 2014-08-16 |
| SHORT, Sylvia Margaret | Director | — | 2018-06-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shorts Group (Holdings) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2020-05-29 | Active |
| Mr Gary David John Short | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-05-29 |
| Mrs Sylvia Margaret Short | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-06-15 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 123 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2020-06-22 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-02-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-05 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-08-05 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-11-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-06-22 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2020-06-22 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2020-06-22 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-05-31 vs 2024-05-31
-
Turnover
+21.3%
£19,764,019 £23,970,844
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-82.5%
£597,333 £104,281
-
Net assets
+7.6%
£13,972,708 £15,037,602
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+3.4%
146 151
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
+348.3%
-£212,249 £527,112
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+1,665.6%
£41,834 £738,605
-
Wages
+13.1%
£5,262,259 £5,950,714
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers