FOWLERS OF BRISTOL LIMITED
Get an alert when FOWLERS OF BRISTOL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-20 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-05-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£213K
+3.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£9M
-7.8% vs 2023
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£1M
-1,014.9% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £30,659,412 | £31,902,811 | — | £35,024,581 | £32,464,023 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | -£502,853 | £889,834 | — | £200,447 | -£864,965 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | -£520,194 | £893,001 | — | £110,903 | -£1,014,687 | |
| Net profit | — | — | -£450,465 | £667,474 | — | -£79,815 | -£795,985 | |
| Cash | — | — | £2,940,571 | £2,020,271 | — | £206,490 | £212,814 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £9,809,961 | £10,430,892 | — | £11,383,230 | £9,508,538 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £9,324,758 | £9,992,232 | — | £10,142,463 | £9,346,478 | |
| Equity | £9,765,547 | £9,775,223 | £9,324,758 | £9,992,232 | £10,222,278 | £10,142,463 | £9,346,478 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 156 | 146 | — | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — | £4,132,124 | £4,235,613 | — | £4,808,555 | £4,269,923 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | -1.6% | 2.8% | — | 0.6% | -2.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | -1.5% | 2.1% | — | -0.2% | -2.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | -5.1% | 8.5% | — | 1.8% | -9.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.95x | 1.76x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | -25.28x | — | — | 1.84x | -5.64x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Corrigan Accountants Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The accounts have been prepared on a going concern basis. The directors have considered a period of twelve months from the date of the approval of the financial statements and believe that the company is able to meet liabilities as they fall due. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- FOWLERS OF BRISTOL LIMITED · parent
- Artdeans Limited 100%
- Key Wholesale Limited 100%
- Numberworth Limited 100%
- P W Ranger Motorcycles 100%
- Tommy Robb Motorcycles Limited 100%
- Weise Motorcycle Accessories Limited 99%
Significant events
- “The difficulties of the UK economy continued from 2023 into 2024 and the motorcycle industry has been particularly badly hit. Our own business has also been hit by ongoing roadworks in ours access roads making it particularly difficult to access our site.”
- “Our new ERP system went live in December 2024 and is expected to drive further efficiencies throughout the trade business.”
- “We are investing heavily in a new website to facilitate improvement in sales throughout both the trade and retail business. We currently expect the website to go live in early 2026.”
- “We have therefore decided to withdraw from these brands (electric bikes) during 2023/2024 and to focus on our core brands.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENNETT, Neil Stanley | Secretary | 2007-03-15 | — | British |
| BENNETT, Neil Stanley | Director | 2009-04-27 | Sep 1957 | British |
| FOWLER, Lionel David | Director | — | Apr 1946 | British |
| FOWLER, Stephanie Lyn | Director | — | Jul 1947 | British |
| HART, Frederick Robert | Director | — | Aug 1947 | British |
| JOHNSON, Gillian Helen, Dr | Director | 1995-10-01 | Nov 1948 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASHURST, Ian David | Secretary | 2000-10-27 | 2007-03-15 |
| HART, Gillian Helen | Secretary | — | 1995-10-01 |
| OVENS, Graham John | Secretary | 1995-10-01 | 2000-10-27 |
| ANDREWS, Jonathon Mark | Director | 1995-10-01 | 2003-06-18 |
| COKAYNE, Frank Anthony | Director | 1992-07-30 | 1994-10-31 |
| DAVISON, Gerald Richard | Director | 1995-01-26 | 2009-07-03 |
| FOWLER, Eileen Florence | Director | — | 1996-12-31 |
| FOWLER, Harold Charles | Director | — | 2006-08-28 |
| GOODGER-BROWNE, Douglas William | Director | — | 1994-04-01 |
| OVENS, Graham John | Director | 1996-12-06 | 2000-10-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctor Gillian Helen Johnson | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Ms Stephanie Lynn Fowler | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| St James Parade(107) Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 145 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-04-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-06-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-06-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-06-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-06-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-06-16 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-06-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 10
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-7.3%
£35,024,581 £32,464,023
-
Cash
+3.1%
£206,490 £212,814
-
Net assets
-7.8%
£10,142,463 £9,346,478
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-531.5%
£200,447 -£864,965
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-1,014.9%
£110,903 -£1,014,687
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
-11.2%
£4,808,555 £4,269,923
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers