METAL DRUM COMPANY LIMITED(THE)
Get an alert when METAL DRUM COMPANY LIMITED(THE) files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last filed for 2025-05-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-25 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+26.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£11M
+16.3% vs 2024
Employees
71
-2.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£3M
+56.2% vs 2024
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-05-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-05-31 | 2020-05-31 | 2021-05-31 | 2022-05-31 | 2023-05-31 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £14,322,599 | £16,225,072 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,354,121 | £2,332,901 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £1,638,716 | £2,559,164 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,230,037 | £1,932,146 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £3,131,916 | £3,967,948 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £10,631,374 | £12,563,241 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £9,820,960 | £11,418,446 | |
| Equity | £3,581,509 | £4,122,231 | £5,530,873 | £7,062,393 | £8,764,923 | £9,820,960 | £11,418,446 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 73 | 71 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £2,065,900 | £2,460,197 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-05-31 | 2020-05-31 | 2021-05-31 | 2022-05-31 | 2023-05-31 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 9.5% | 14.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 8.6% | 11.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 12.7% | 18.6% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 85.06x | 155.27x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
4 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRITTON, Helen Edwina | Secretary | 2017-11-01 | — | — |
| BRITTON, Jonica Jill | Secretary | 2026-03-01 | — | — |
| BRITTON, Jonica | Director | — | Feb 1954 | British |
| BRITTON, Samuel James Thomas | Director | 2016-11-03 | Dec 1984 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRITTON, Jonica | Secretary | — | 2017-11-01 |
| BRITTON, Michael Alan | Director | — | 2020-03-10 |
| RAWLE, Royston Stirling | Director | — | 1997-08-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Colin Fitzpatrick | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2020-03-10 | Active |
| Mr Samuel James Thomas Britton | Individual | Shares 50–75%, ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, Voting 50–75%, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, Appoints directors | 2020-03-10 | Active |
| Mr Michael Alan Britton | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2020-03-10 | Active |
| Mrs Jonica Britton | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-03-10 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 121 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-06 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2026-02-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-03-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-06-16 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2020-06-05 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2020-05-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-04-23 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2020-04-23 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2020-03-20 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-03-19 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-05-31 vs 2024-05-31
-
Turnover
+13.3%
£14,322,599 £16,225,072
-
Cash
+26.7%
£3,131,916 £3,967,948
-
Net assets
+16.3%
£9,820,960 £11,418,446
-
Employees
-2.7%
73 71
-
Operating profit
+72.3%
£1,354,121 £2,332,901
-
Profit before tax
+56.2%
£1,638,716 £2,559,164
-
Wages
+19.1%
£2,065,900 £2,460,197
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers