DRIFT BRIDGE GARAGE LIMITED
Get an alert when DRIFT BRIDGE GARAGE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-09-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-13 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-18.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£8M
+1.6% vs 2024
Employees
246
-7.2% lowest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£155K
+212.8% vs 2024
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2025-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £175,557,149 | £154,132,474 | £124,599,000 | |
| Operating profit | £3,630,204 | £882,643 | £851,950 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,668,767 | £49,447 | £154,689 | |
| Net profit | £2,035,183 | £25,123 | £132,490 | |
| Cash | £1,422,904 | £2,359,101 | £1,927,713 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £9,456,824 | £8,481,947 | £8,614,437 | |
| Net assets | £9,236,036 | £8,261,159 | £8,393,649 | |
| Equity | £9,236,036 | £8,261,159 | £8,393,649 | |
| Average employees | 263 | 265 | 246 | |
| Wages | £10,079,072 | £9,830,175 | £9,219,591 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.1% | 0.6% | 0.7% | |
| Net margin | 1.2% | 0.0% | 0.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 38.4% | 10.4% | 9.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | 70.3% | 75.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | 1.35x | 1.26x | |
| Interest cover | 3.67x | 1.03x | 1.18x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors, having considered the sensitised forecasts, reverse stress test, the availability of finance for the company together with the current turnover levels, have concluded that it remains appropriate to prepare these financial statements on the going concern basis.”
Group structure
- DRIFT BRIDGE GARAGE LIMITED · parent
- London South TPS Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Turnover during the year has fallen due to three main factors, the closure in October 2024 of our Croydon Mazda, and the move away from traditional retailing to the agency model of our franchise partner, Honda, and a softening of demand for used cars as the car manufacturers aggressively market new cars with strong retail offers particularly through the use of finance deposit contributions.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FROST, Edwin John | Director | — | May 1939 | British |
| FROST, Robert Charles | Director | 2021-12-01 | Jun 1976 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FROST, Vera Jaroslava | Secretary | — | 2001-07-10 |
| MCKRELL, David Ernest | Secretary | 2001-07-01 | 2012-01-23 |
| BULLIVANT, Timothy Wild | Director | — | 2001-06-30 |
| FROST, Michael Vernon | Director | — | 2021-12-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drift Bridge Group Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-03-14 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 145 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-04-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-12-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-04-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-04-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-03-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-12-31 vs 2024-12-31
-
Turnover
-19.2%
£154,132,474 £124,599,000
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-18.3%
£2,359,101 £1,927,713
-
Net assets
+1.6%
£8,261,159 £8,393,649
-
Employees
-7.2%
265 246
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-3.5%
£882,643 £851,950
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+212.8%
£49,447 £154,689
-
Wages
-6.2%
£9,830,175 £9,219,591
lowest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers