PB PACKAGING GROUP LTD
Get an alert when PB PACKAGING GROUP LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-08-31 (in 3mo)
Last filed for 2024-11-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-25 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-11
Watchouts
Cash
£945K
-60.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£9M
+2.6% vs 2023
Employees
148
+4.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£281K
-67.5% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- PB PACKAGING GROUP LTD 2023-07-03 → present
- POLYBAGS LIMITED 1961-07-19 → 2023-07-03
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2024-11-30
| Metric | Trend | 2021-11-30 | 2022-11-30 | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £18,471,132 | £18,518,997 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £774,206 | -£118,105 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £862,970 | £280,619 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £678,169 | £218,019 | |
| Cash | — | — | £2,386,185 | £944,800 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £9,019,207 | £9,223,180 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £8,925,330 | £9,160,498 | |
| Equity | £7,958,552 | £8,242,912 | £8,925,330 | £9,160,498 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 142 | 148 | |
| Wages | — | — | £4,609,385 | £5,099,473 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-11-30 | 2022-11-30 | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 4.2% | -0.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 3.7% | 1.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 8.6% | -1.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | 31.4% | 22.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | 2.78x | 3.71x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- UHY Ross Brooke
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The board of directors are not aware of any material uncertainties that may cast significant doubt about the ability of the company to continue as a going concern. On this basis the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- PB PACKAGING GROUP LTD · parent
- Polybags UK Limited 100%
- Bulgaria Packaging Ltd 75%
Significant events
- “An important feature of the business this year was the launch of the PB Print service to supply bespoke printed paper products as well as work to diversify our packaging brands, with the completion of additional warehousing to enable an increase in our stock capacity and a strengthening of our supplier-distributor procurement relationships, leading to the planned launch of a new paper products catalogue.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVIES, Geoffrey Walter | Secretary | — | — | British |
| ARBUTHNOTT, Sally Maria | Director | 1997-10-24 | May 1967 | British |
| COPLEY, Joanna Clare Phyllis | Director | 1997-10-24 | Oct 1965 | British |
| DAVIES, Geoffrey Walter | Director | — | Aug 1931 | British |
| DAVIES, Jonathan Walter | Director | 1997-05-20 | May 1970 | British |
| LOMAX, Jonathan Howard | Director | 2005-02-08 | Aug 1971 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DAVIES, Pamela Gillian | Director | — | 1998-06-19 |
| TURNER, Barbara Kathleen | Director | — | 1997-07-17 |
| TURNER, Brian Arthur | Director | — | 1997-07-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Jonathan Walter Davies | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2024-10-22 | Active |
| Mr Geoffrey Walter Davies | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-10-22 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 128 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-04-23 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-07-03 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-06-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-23 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-11-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-11-05 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-05 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-03 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2022-08-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-06-15 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2022-06-15 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2022-03-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-02-19 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2021-02-19 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2020-08-21 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-11-30 vs 2023-11-30
-
Turnover
+0.3%
£18,471,132 £18,518,997
-
Cash
-60.4%
£2,386,185 £944,800
-
Net assets
+2.6%
£8,925,330 £9,160,498
-
Employees
+4.2%
142 148
-
Operating profit
-115.3%
£774,206 -£118,105
-
Profit before tax
-67.5%
£862,970 £280,619
-
Wages
+10.6%
£4,609,385 £5,099,473
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers