CHERWELL VALLEY SILOS LIMITED
Get an alert when CHERWELL VALLEY SILOS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-30 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-16
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-1% vs 2024
Net assets
£3M
+1% vs 2024
Employees
25
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£206K
+108.6% first positive since 2024
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £24,477,217 | £21,560,527 | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | -£13,196 | £305,953 | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£94,907 | £236,107 | £506,855 | £666,451 | -£2,392,337 | £205,704 | |
| Net profit | — | -£108,430 | £159,255 | £368,222 | £621,486 | -£2,440,651 | £150,542 | |
| Cash | — | £811,019 | £931,037 | £1,399,697 | £1,560,552 | £1,745,008 | £1,727,535 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £4,957,740 | £5,554,660 | £5,240,491 | £5,602,381 | £3,120,448 | £3,177,222 | |
| Net assets | — | £4,020,459 | £4,209,727 | £4,845,379 | £5,333,722 | £2,920,629 | £2,948,558 | |
| Equity | £4,214,580 | £4,020,459 | £4,209,727 | £4,845,379 | £5,333,722 | £2,920,629 | £2,948,558 | |
| Average employees | — | 53 | 26 | 22 | 22 | 25 | 25 | |
| Wages | — | £1,713,589 | £673,197 | £791,090 | £934,817 | £1,024,670 | £928,903 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | -0.1% | 1.4% | — | — | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | -0.4% | 0.7% | — | — | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | -0.3% | 5.5% | — | — | — | — | |
| Interest cover | — | -0.16x | 4.38x | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
4 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEWS, Kevin John | Secretary | 2018-09-24 | — | — |
| CHERRY, Andrew Peter | Director | — | Aug 1963 | British |
| LAKE, Russell John | Director | 2025-11-01 | Jun 1972 | British |
| MATTHEWS, Kevin John | Director | 2012-12-12 | Apr 1958 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WERTHEIMER, Clive Roger | Secretary | — | 2018-09-24 |
| BROWN, Malcolm Patrick Charles | Director | — | 2015-04-28 |
| CHERRY, John Abbotts | Director | — | 2016-03-04 |
| CHERRY, Peter | Director | — | 2017-08-04 |
| FRASER, Gail Helen | Director | — | 2000-05-10 |
| MILLS, Bryan Robert | Director | — | 2019-12-10 |
| NICHOLLS, Grahame John | Director | — | 2024-10-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K J Cherry & Sons Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 126 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-03-28 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-02 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-03-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-31 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-03-31 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-03-31 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-03-29 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-03-28 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-03-02 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part release with charge number | |
| 2022-01-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-1%
£1,745,008 £1,727,535
-
Net assets
+1%
£2,920,629 £2,948,558
-
Employees
0%
25 25
-
Profit before tax
+108.6%
-£2,392,337 £205,704
first positive since 2024
-
Wages
-9.3%
£1,024,670 £928,903
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers