S. FIORI LIMITED
Get an alert when S. FIORI LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-26 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£69K
-72.5% lowest in 6 filed years
Net assets
-£4M
-303% lowest in 4 filed years
Employees
64
+12.3% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
-£3M
-480% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-04-30 | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2022-05-01 | 2023-04-30 | 2023-05-01 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £4,211,821 | — | £5,393,703 | — | £5,501,603 | £5,278,312 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £487,629 | — | £711,496 | — | £861,175 | £1,077,670 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £487,629 | — | £707,641 | — | £852,084 | -£3,238,199 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £487,629 | — | £707,641 | — | £881,162 | -£3,316,764 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £486,326 | £486,326 | £320,271 | £320,271 | £251,549 | £69,140 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £3,921,732 | — | £4,943,487 | — | -£960,327 | -£4,246,148 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | -£2,683,031 | — | -£1,952,319 | — | -£1,080,871 | -£4,356,349 | |
| Equity | -£3,381,187 | -£3,206,215 | -£3,395,303 | -£2,683,031 | -£2,683,031 | -£1,952,319 | -£1,952,319 | -£1,080,871 | -£4,356,349 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 52 | — | 61 | — | 57 | 64 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £1,070,910 | — | £1,507,224 | — | £1,424,539 | £1,157,538 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-04-30 | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2022-05-01 | 2023-04-30 | 2023-05-01 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 11.6% | — | 13.2% | — | 15.7% | 20.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 11.6% | — | 13.1% | — | 16.0% | -62.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 12.4% | — | 14.4% | — | -89.7% | -25.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.75x | 0.44x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 184.56x | — | 94.73x | 69.21x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Menzies LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis on the assumption that the company will continue to trade in the foreseeable future. The Company Directors having made appropriate enquiries consider that adequate resources exist for the company to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The company has received confirmation from its parent of continued support to meet its liabilities as they fall due and has received similar confirmation from its ultimate parent company. Therefore, the directors are of the opinion that it is appropriate to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- S. FIORI LIMITED · parent
- Samadin Limited 1%
- Far East Holdings Limited 1%
- Le Fiori Limited 1%
- Audley Hospitality Limited 1%
- HSQ Hospitality Limited 1%
- MDS Hospitality Limited 1%
- KRB Capital Limited 0.75%
Significant events
- “At the period end date there is a net liability position of £4,356,349 (2024: £1,080,871). The movement is largely due to the loss incurred during the period which has arisen due to significant impairments of amounts owed from group undertakings.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHOJWANI, Kiran | Secretary | 2013-07-18 | — | — |
| BHOJWANI, Kiran Ramchand | Director | 2015-07-10 | Jan 1952 | British |
| MOHAN, Surinder | Director | 2018-03-08 | Sep 1973 | Indian |
| NAIR, Dinesh | Director | 2015-05-29 | Dec 1955 | Indian |
| NAIR, Salini | Director | 2015-08-19 | Nov 1961 | Indian |
| NAIR, Samyukta | Director | 2017-05-12 | Jun 1985 | Indian |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FIORI, Luigia | Secretary | — | 1995-01-28 |
| FIORI, Stefano Bartholomeo Guisseppe | Secretary | 1995-01-30 | 2013-05-22 |
| FIORI, Antonio | Director | 2006-10-01 | 2013-05-22 |
| FIORI, Luigia | Director | — | 1995-01-28 |
| FIORI, Marco | Director | — | 2013-05-22 |
| FIORI, Riccardo | Director | 2006-10-01 | 2013-05-22 |
| FIORI, Stefano Bartholomeo Guisseppe | Director | — | 2013-05-22 |
| KRISHNAN, Venu | Director | 2013-05-22 | 2015-05-29 |
| NAGESHKAR, Amit Atul | Director | 2018-03-08 | 2022-06-30 |
| PIRRONI, Giovanni | Director | — | 2013-05-22 |
| TALREJA, Mukesh | Director | 2013-05-22 | 2015-08-20 |
| TALREJA, Varun Mukesh | Director | 2013-05-22 | 2024-09-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lsl Capital Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 125 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-27 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-12-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-12-14 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-11-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-12-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-12-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-12-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
-4.1%
£5,501,603 £5,278,312
-
Cash
-72.5%
£251,549 £69,140
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
-303%
-£1,080,871 -£4,356,349
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+12.3%
57 64
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+25.1%
£861,175 £1,077,670
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-480%
£852,084 -£3,238,199
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
-18.7%
£1,424,539 £1,157,538
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers