YORKSHIRE CARAVANS & MOTORHOMES LIMITED
Get an alert when YORKSHIRE CARAVANS & MOTORHOMES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-08 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£366K
+45,202.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£1M
+31.6% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
64
+25.5% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£1M
+80.1% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- YORKSHIRE CARAVANS & MOTORHOMES LIMITED 2023-11-15 → present
- YORKSHIRE CARAVANS OF BAWTRY LIMITED 1961-03-27 → 2023-11-15
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £20,414,194 | £34,492,993 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £776,768 | £1,357,601 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £683,964 | £1,232,019 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £511,548 | £920,906 | |
| Cash | £850 | £665 | £503,160 | — | £808 | £366,042 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £169,395 | £617,334 | £797,371 | — | £1,305,276 | £1,498,200 | |
| Net assets | £158,909 | £515,626 | £705,256 | — | £1,080,461 | £1,421,367 | |
| Equity | £158,909 | £515,626 | £705,256 | £718,913 | £1,080,461 | £1,421,367 | |
| Average employees | 46 | 40 | 40 | — | 51 | 64 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £1,446,258 | £2,123,934 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 3.8% | 3.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 2.5% | 2.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 59.5% | 90.6% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 8.37x | 10.81x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
4 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN, Christopher Paul | Director | 2023-04-24 | Dec 1965 | British |
| COOPER, Jason Peter | Director | 2026-04-02 | Sep 1968 | British |
| GOULDEN, Jonathan Robert | Director | 2009-05-01 | Jun 1973 | British |
| PURCELL, Carl Wayne | Director | 2026-04-16 | Oct 1971 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BATEMAN, Ian James | Secretary | 1999-03-31 | 2003-11-30 |
| GOULDEN SMITH, Janet Betty | Secretary | 2003-11-30 | 2004-06-09 |
| PRESCOTT, Margaret Elizabeth Patricia | Secretary | — | 1999-03-31 |
| SIDDALL, John | Secretary | 2004-06-09 | 2018-06-13 |
| GOULDEN SMITH, Janet Betty | Director | 1993-12-01 | 2016-05-17 |
| SIMBLET, Royston Sidney | Director | 2001-04-02 | 2004-12-15 |
| SMITH, Derek John | Director | — | 2010-12-16 |
| SMITH, Gladys | Director | — | 1998-06-11 |
| SMITH, Matthew Holden | Director | — | 2006-07-13 |
| WHITTAKER, Andrew | Director | 2018-04-01 | 2021-02-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y C Leisure Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 144 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-11-15 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-04-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-04-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-04-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-04-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-04-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-04-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-04-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-03-31 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-25 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-02-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2024-11-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-15 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2023-11-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-05-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 11
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+69%
£20,414,194 £34,492,993
-
Cash
+45,202.2%
£808 £366,042
-
Net assets
+31.6%
£1,080,461 £1,421,367
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+25.5%
51 64
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
+74.8%
£776,768 £1,357,601
-
Profit before tax
+80.1%
£683,964 £1,232,019
-
Wages
+46.9%
£1,446,258 £2,123,934
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers