DAVID NIEPER LIMITED
Get an alert when DAVID NIEPER LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-06 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-23
Watchouts
Cash
£744K
+35.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£10M
+1.7% vs 2024
Employees
233
-12.1% lowest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£82K
+108.5% first positive since 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 officer resignations in last 12 months
Multiple officers have left the board recently — see the People section for who.
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £17,409,063 | £15,298,770 | — | — | £15,524,922 | £14,643,096 | |
| Operating profit | — | £330,047 | -£404,087 | — | — | -£1,117,616 | £22,867 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £124,556 | £359,905 | -£605,307 | -£482,200 | -£969,570 | £81,958 | |
| Net profit | — | £181,761 | £578,844 | -£400,944 | -£358,397 | -£841,582 | £165,206 | |
| Cash | — | £717,532 | £910,450 | £607,400 | £489,901 | £548,230 | £744,312 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £11,379,263 | £11,983,407 | £11,356,163 | £10,868,766 | £9,894,184 | £10,059,390 | |
| Net assets | — | £10,916,263 | £11,495,107 | £11,094,163 | £10,735,766 | £9,894,184 | £10,059,390 | |
| Equity | £14,234,502 | £10,916,263 | £11,495,107 | £11,094,163 | £10,735,766 | £9,894,184 | £10,059,390 | |
| Average employees | — | 300 | 285 | 293 | 285 | 265 | 233 | |
| Wages | — | £5,889,067 | £5,956,582 | £5,862,251 | £6,543,408 | £6,430,020 | £5,848,361 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 1.9% | -2.6% | — | — | -7.2% | 0.2% | |
| Net margin | — | 1.0% | 3.8% | — | — | -5.4% | 1.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 2.9% | -3.4% | — | — | -11.3% | 0.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 2.35x | 2.36x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BHP LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has sufficient resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. In making this determination, the directors have prepared cash flow forecasts to 31 March 2027... The board are satisfied that the company has adequate resources to manage through this period. On this basis therefore, the board have continued to prepare the accounts on the going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “I'm delighted to say our company has won a Kings award for sustainable development this year and welcomed HM Lord Lieutenant for a full company presentation in September 2025. The award lasts 5 years and this follows our 2020 Queen's award. I believe we are one of only 3 British companies to have ever won this sustainability award twice consecutively in any sector.”
- “Our company has also achieved a considerable trading improvement over the previous year and although turnover is down the company has returned to profit. We have reduced overheads whilst at the same time customer experience has improved, and both the fashion collection and marketing communication have also improved.”
- “Investment has continued to be made in manufacturing, including increasing on-site generation with more solar PV and improving heat recovery within the printing and dyeing process. Over the last 4 years energy efficiency measures have reduced carbon footprint by 45%.”
- “Training remains an important feature both in upskilling the existing workforce and training raw recruits. We have invested heavily in training apprentices, particularly in machining to increase our sewing capacity for the future.”
- “The company retains strong links to Alfreton's secondary school, David Nieper Academy and to the Spirit of Alfreton with management guidance and donations via Christopher Nieper Foundation. The academy has moved up from 6th most oversubscribed to the 3rd most oversubscribed school in Derbyshire with its best ever GCSE results.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOLLIS, John Roger | Secretary | 2020-01-21 | — | — |
| ASHTON, David Hughes | Director | 2025-06-01 | Sep 1950 | British |
| HOLLAND, Christine Pamela | Director | 2023-11-30 | Feb 1966 | British |
| MARSHALL, Diane Jane | Director | 2021-09-13 | Aug 1969 | British |
| MARSHALL, Eilis Anne | Director | 2024-10-22 | May 1979 | British |
| NIEPER, David Christopher | Director | — | Mar 1964 | British |
| PRITCHARD, Paul Martin, Rev | Director | 2015-01-21 | Sep 1946 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DICKINSON, Hazel Elizabeth | Secretary | 2018-03-28 | 2020-01-21 |
| NIEPER, David Harry | Secretary | — | 2018-03-28 |
| DELBECQ, Andre Roger Alexandre | Director | 2016-10-30 | 2026-03-22 |
| DICKINSON, Hazel Elizabeth | Director | 2020-01-21 | 2021-09-01 |
| MELLOR, Raymond Alan | Director | 2016-10-30 | 2020-01-21 |
| NIEPER, David Harry | Director | — | 2021-08-11 |
| NIEPER, Rosemary Diana | Director | — | 2026-03-01 |
| SUMPTION, Harold Walter Lawrence | Director | — | 1998-03-18 |
| WALKER CBE DL, Anthony James | Director | 2021-07-20 | 2025-07-22 |
| WILLIAMS, Juliet Susan Durrant | Director | 2009-12-07 | 2016-06-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Nieper Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-05-10 | Active |
| David Nieper Developments Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-04-01 | Ceased 2019-05-10 |
| Mr David Harry Nieper | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-04-01 |
| Mrs Rosemary Diana Nieper | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-04-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 150 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-02-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-02-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-18 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-03-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-12-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-05 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 3
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-5.7%
£15,524,922 £14,643,096
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+35.8%
£548,230 £744,312
-
Net assets
+1.7%
£9,894,184 £10,059,390
-
Employees
-12.1%
265 233
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
+102%
-£1,117,616 £22,867
first positive since 2024
-
Profit before tax
+108.5%
-£969,570 £81,958
first positive since 2024
-
Wages
-9%
£6,430,020 £5,848,361
lowest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers