BOOLE'S TOOLS & PIPE FITTINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when BOOLE'S TOOLS & PIPE FITTINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-06 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£546K
-48.1% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£9M
+4.1% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
38
-7.3% lowest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£704K
-46% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £13,917,000 | — | £13,875,646 | £13,108,196 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £1,688,000 | — | £1,396,301 | £853,919 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £1,619,000 | £1,898,597 | £1,305,195 | £704,438 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £1,234,000 | £1,537,962 | £966,515 | £595,456 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £1,162,000 | £1,075,295 | £1,051,254 | £546,015 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £8,054,000 | £9,316,885 | £10,702,901 | £10,848,992 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £6,674,000 | £8,002,652 | £8,687,912 | £9,041,981 | |
| Equity | £5,149,000 | £5,509,000 | £5,580,000 | £6,674,000 | £8,002,652 | £8,687,912 | £9,041,981 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 39 | 42 | 41 | 38 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £1,013,000 | £1,201,057 | £1,153,389 | £1,254,974 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 12.1% | — | 10.1% | 6.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 8.9% | — | 7.0% | 4.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 21.0% | — | 13.0% | 7.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 2.75x | 2.86x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 24.46x | — | 15.26x | 5.71x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Xeinadin Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Material and shipping costs fluctuated throughout the year, impacting the supply chain and overall costs. Inflation rates slowed down projects and affected the market.”
- “The outlook for 2025 remains stable, with both customers and suppliers reporting a relatively subdued market. However, there is cautious optimism that conditions will improve in the second half of the year. A potential reduction in interest rates may act as a stimulus for renewed growth across the sector.”
- “During the period the company repaid its loans and borrowings as they fell due, however they were required to reset their covenant terms as per the request of the lender.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 20 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRIMLEY, Vicky Helen | Director | 2023-10-09 | Oct 1979 | British |
| SEVILLE, Ryan Adam | Director | 2023-10-09 | Nov 1993 | British |
| WHITEHEAD, Michael Oliver | Director | 2023-10-09 | Apr 1978 | British |
Show 20 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOOLE, Ronald Bramwell | Secretary | — | 2003-10-24 |
| GRAFTON GROUP SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2003-10-24 | 2018-08-31 |
| BOOLE, Adrian Ronald | Director | — | 2006-12-21 |
| BOOLE, Ronald Bramwell | Director | — | 2003-10-24 |
| CHADWICK, Michael | Director | 2003-10-24 | 2008-10-16 |
| FLANIGAN, Valerie | Director | — | 2006-08-25 |
| MCCABE, Michael Francis | Director | 2005-06-21 | 2005-06-28 |
| O HARA, Brian | Director | 2008-05-30 | 2011-04-28 |
| O'CARROLL BAILEY, John | Director | 2003-10-24 | 2012-07-04 |
| O'DONOVAN, Colin | Director | 2013-05-28 | 2014-06-18 |
| O'HARA, Brian | Director | 2011-07-22 | 2018-08-31 |
| O'NUALLAIN, Colm | Director | 2003-10-24 | 2013-09-09 |
| ROBERTS, David John | Director | — | 2003-10-24 |
| SEVILLE, Terence | Director | 2018-08-31 | 2023-10-20 |
| SEVILLE, Tracy Anne | Director | 2018-08-31 | 2023-10-20 |
| SLARK, Gavin | Director | 2011-08-30 | 2016-05-05 |
| SOWTON, Jonathon Paul | Director | 2005-06-21 | 2005-06-28 |
| SOWTON, Jonathon Paul | Director | 2003-10-24 | 2004-03-19 |
| WALKER, Neil Geoffrey | Director | — | 2016-05-31 |
| WILKINSON, Garrett | Director | 2014-06-16 | 2018-08-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seville Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2018-08-31 | Active |
| Grafton Group (Uk) Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-08-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 180 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-09-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-10-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-10-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-10-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-10-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-10-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-08-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-08-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-05-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-5.5%
£13,875,646 £13,108,196
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-48.1%
£1,051,254 £546,015
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+4.1%
£8,687,912 £9,041,981
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-7.3%
41 38
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-38.8%
£1,396,301 £853,919
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-46%
£1,305,195 £704,438
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+8.8%
£1,153,389 £1,254,974
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers