DEWLAY CHEESEMAKERS LIMITED
Get an alert when DEWLAY CHEESEMAKERS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-24 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
-7.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£22M
+12.1% vs 2024
Employees
117
-0.8% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£3M
-13% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- DEWLAY CHEESEMAKERS LIMITED 2011-04-11 → present
- DEW LAY PRODUCTS LIMITED 1961-01-23 → 2011-04-11
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £41,357,160 | £42,702,187 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £3,776,403 | £3,168,799 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £4,000,250 | £3,481,482 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £2,704,675 | £2,726,383 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | £5,827,353 | £5,415,256 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £21,375,582 | £23,511,558 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £19,594,908 | £21,971,291 | |
| Equity | £12,652,252 | £13,892,712 | £14,958,822 | £17,300,233 | £19,594,908 | £21,971,291 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 118 | 117 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £3,361,936 | £3,398,489 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 9.1% | 7.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 6.5% | 6.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 17.7% | 13.5% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
4 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENYON, Dianne Mary | Secretary | — | — | British |
| DAUNT, Conor Patrick | Director | 2013-12-01 | Jun 1974 | Irish |
| KENYON, Nicholas John | Director | 2008-04-05 | Dec 1976 | British |
| KENYON, Richard William | Director | 2008-04-05 | Feb 1980 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KENYON, George | Director | — | 1994-06-26 |
| KENYON, John Samuel | Director | 1996-05-24 | 2008-04-05 |
| KENYON, William Neil | Director | — | 2009-07-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Richard William Kenyon | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Nicholas John Kenyon | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 114 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-12-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-04-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-04-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-03-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-05-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-01-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-04-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-04-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2017-12-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+3.3%
£41,357,160 £42,702,187
-
Cash
-7.1%
£5,827,353 £5,415,256
-
Net assets
+12.1%
£19,594,908 £21,971,291
-
Employees
-0.8%
118 117
-
Operating profit
-16.1%
£3,776,403 £3,168,799
-
Profit before tax
-13%
£4,000,250 £3,481,482
-
Wages
+1.1%
£3,361,936 £3,398,489
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers