WOOL & BOVINGTON MOTORS LIMITED
Get an alert when WOOL & BOVINGTON MOTORS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-05-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-04-29
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£157K
+13.2% highest in 8 filed years
Net assets
£2M
+9.5% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
71
+12.7% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£159K
-29.2% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-04-29.
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-05-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-05-31 | 2019-05-31 | 2020-05-31 | 2020-06-01 | 2021-05-31 | 2021-06-01 | 2022-05-31 | 2022-06-01 | 2023-05-31 | 2024-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £9,843,783 | — | £10,450,362 | — | £12,476,619 | — | £13,535,305 | £13,472,642 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £139,230 | — | £245,940 | — | £230,072 | — | £312,783 | £269,617 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £55,715 | — | £171,591 | — | £167,207 | — | £224,996 | £159,308 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £51,615 | — | £236,586 | — | £130,278 | — | £175,481 | £170,790 | |
| Cash | — | — | £52,719 | -£186,015 | £120,517 | -£11,453 | £121,466 | -£21,447 | £138,433 | £156,727 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £1,874,015 | — | £2,020,062 | — | £2,122,036 | — | £1,917,469 | £2,305,510 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £1,392,755 | — | £1,629,341 | — | £1,699,619 | — | £1,802,800 | £1,973,470 | |
| Equity | £1,487,845 | £1,353,640 | £1,392,755 | £1,392,755 | £1,629,341 | £1,629,341 | £1,699,619 | £1,699,619 | £1,802,800 | £1,973,470 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 62 | — | 63 | — | 60 | — | 63 | 71 | |
| Wages | — | — | £1,176,420 | — | £1,232,417 | — | £1,286,591 | — | £1,344,008 | £1,627,388 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-05-31 | 2019-05-31 | 2020-05-31 | 2020-06-01 | 2021-05-31 | 2021-06-01 | 2022-05-31 | 2022-06-01 | 2023-05-31 | 2024-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 1.4% | — | 2.4% | — | 1.8% | — | 2.3% | 2.0% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 0.5% | — | 2.3% | — | 1.0% | — | 1.3% | 1.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 7.4% | — | 12.2% | — | 10.8% | — | 16.3% | 11.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 54.7% | 53.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.77x | 0.92x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 1.67x | — | 3.31x | — | 3.66x | — | 3.56x | 2.44x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Armstrong Watson Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Significant events
- “At the beginning of the year the company entered a new Renault and Dacia Approved Repairer agreement.”
- “At the end of the prior financial year the company formed a partnership with KGM Motors UK (previously SsangYong Motors UK), and since the 1 June 2023 the company have been representing the brand at their Purbeck Motors site.”
- “Another major development for the business to look forward to is a partnership established in 2023 with Renault UK, who will be represented at the Wool and Bovington Motors site during 2024 as a new authorised repairer.”
- “Used car supply restriction and inflated pricing during the first half of the financial year was a challenge for the Directors.”
- “The cost-of-living crisis coupled with ongoing political instability and high levels of inflation in the UK has proven challenging for the business.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CADDY, Emily Jayne | Secretary | 2023-05-18 | — | — |
| CADDY, Emily Jayne | Director | 2023-05-18 | Feb 1988 | British |
| PYNE, Daniel Nicholas Robert | Director | 2023-05-18 | Jan 1991 | British |
| PYNE, Nicholas Robert Mitchell | Director | — | Aug 1952 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PYNE, Nicholas Robert Mitchell | Secretary | — | 2023-05-18 |
| PYNE, Robert William, Exor Of | Director | — | 2008-05-14 |
| PYNE, Simon Francis | Director | 1998-06-01 | 2020-12-09 |
| PYNE, Simon Francis | Director | 1994-01-01 | 1996-06-26 |
| PYNE, Timothy Clive | Director | — | 2023-06-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Nicholas Robert Mitchell Pyne | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Timothy Clive Pyne | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 136 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-02-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-07-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-07-04 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-07-04 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-07-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-06-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-06-01 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2023-02-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-06-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-05-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-05-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-03-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-05-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 1
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-05-31 vs 2023-05-31
-
Turnover
-0.5%
£13,535,305 £13,472,642
-
Cash
+13.2%
£138,433 £156,727
highest in 8 filed years
-
Net assets
+9.5%
£1,802,800 £1,973,470
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+12.7%
63 71
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
-13.8%
£312,783 £269,617
-
Profit before tax
-29.2%
£224,996 £159,308
-
Wages
+21.1%
£1,344,008 £1,627,388
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers