T.CHOITHRAM & SONS(LONDON)LIMITED
Get an alert when T.CHOITHRAM & SONS(LONDON)LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-13 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£439K
+574.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£785K
-67.9% vs 2023
Employees
2
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£2M
+52.2% vs 2023
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £6,657,643 | £6,202,405 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | -£2,144,160 | -£593,182 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | -£3,476,047 | -£1,662,175 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | -£3,138,547 | -£1,662,175 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £65,132 | £439,126 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £21,938,838 | £21,816,895 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £2,446,799 | £784,624 | |
| Equity | £4,173,505 | £4,490,586 | £5,585,346 | £2,446,799 | £784,624 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £67,633 | £62,362 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | -32.2% | -9.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | -47.1% | -26.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | -9.8% | -2.7% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 4.93x | 1.84x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | -1.61x | -0.55x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Berringers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After reviewing the company's forecasts and projections, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The group therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its consolidated financial statements.”
Group structure
- T.CHOITHRAM & SONS(LONDON)LIMITED · parent
- Natco Foods Limited 100%
Significant events
- “on 20th May 2025, the company lent £18million to Bagnall Energy Limited, a Downing managed fund.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THANWANI, Ramesh Pohoomal | Secretary | 2003-08-12 | — | Indian |
| AZAD, Kanhaya | Director | 1999-02-19 | Jun 1953 | Indian |
| PAGARANI, Lekhraj Thakurdas | Director | — | Jul 1954 | British |
| PAGARANI, Luke | Director | 2013-06-18 | Oct 1983 | British |
| THANWANI, Ramesh Pohoomal | Director | — | Sep 1946 | Indian |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BHATTACHARYA, Sakti | Secretary | — | 2003-08-12 |
| PAGARANI, Kishore Thakurdas | Director | — | 2009-07-20 |
| PAGARANI, Thakurdas Choithram | Director | — | 1992-03-19 |
| RAJWANI, Ramchand Dharamdas, Mr. | Director | — | 2020-10-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Greencliffe Foundation Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2022-03-07 | Active |
| Mr Lekhraj Thakurdas Pagarani | Individual | Significant influence | 2017-06-29 | Ceased 2022-03-07 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 123 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-06-16 MA Memorandum articles
- 2021-06-16 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2021-05-26 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-29 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-01-29 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-09 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-02 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-28 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-08-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-06-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-04-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-09-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-06-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-16 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-06-16 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-05-26 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2020-11-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-6.8%
£6,657,643 £6,202,405
-
Cash
+574.2%
£65,132 £439,126
-
Net assets
-67.9%
£2,446,799 £784,624
-
Employees
0%
2 2
-
Operating profit
+72.3%
-£2,144,160 -£593,182
-
Profit before tax
+52.2%
-£3,476,047 -£1,662,175
-
Wages
-7.8%
£67,633 £62,362
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers