PRECI-SPARK LIMITED
Get an alert when PRECI-SPARK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-16
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-40.3% lowest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£20M
+0.4% vs 2023
Employees
508
+5.2% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£420K
-61% vs 2023
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £24,819,186 | — | £33,056,603 | — | £39,457,862 | £43,525,647 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | -£1,715 | — | £982,539 | — | £998,016 | £327,431 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £1,786 | — | £986,219 | — | £1,077,691 | £420,379 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £381,792 | — | £916,040 | — | £841,239 | £69,285 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £6,170,649 | £6,170,649 | £5,216,844 | £5,216,844 | £5,784,499 | £3,452,944 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £17,956,672 | — | £18,872,712 | — | £19,713,951 | £20,065,735 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £18,872,712 | — | £19,713,951 | £19,783,236 | |
| Equity | £15,436,622 | £16,824,836 | £17,574,880 | £17,956,672 | — | £18,872,712 | £18,872,712 | £19,713,951 | £19,783,236 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 364 | — | 406 | — | 483 | 508 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £14,253,820 | — | £17,993,754 | — | £21,406,908 | £23,054,954 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | -0.0% | — | 3.0% | — | 2.5% | 0.8% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 1.5% | — | 2.8% | — | 2.1% | 0.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | -0.0% | — | 5.2% | — | 5.1% | 1.6% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
10 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONES, Dorothy Lilian | Secretary | — | — | British |
| JONES, David William | Director | — | Mar 1953 | British |
| JONES, Dorothy Lilian | Director | — | Dec 1926 | British |
| JONES, Gareth Donald | Director | 2019-07-30 | Feb 1983 | British |
| JONES, Godfrey Denton | Director | — | Mar 1953 | British |
| JONES, Matthew Henry | Director | 2011-01-01 | Oct 1977 | British |
| JONES, Morgan Vincent | Director | 2019-07-30 | Nov 1985 | British |
| JONES, Philip David | Director | 2019-07-30 | Sep 1979 | British |
| JONES, Vincent Heath | Director | — | Jun 1948 | British |
| JONES, William Heath | Director | 2011-01-01 | Dec 1974 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JONES, Ralph Godfrey | Director | — | 2012-09-22 |
| WAGSTAFFS, Ralph Edgar | Director | — | 1991-11-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preci-Spark Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-01-31 | Active |
| Mrs Dorothy Lilian Jones | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-01-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 125 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-22 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-09-22 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-06-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-02-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-06-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-06-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-03-11 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-03-11 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-08-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+10.3%
£39,457,862 £43,525,647
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
-40.3%
£5,784,499 £3,452,944
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+0.4%
£19,713,951 £19,783,236
-
Employees
+5.2%
483 508
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-67.2%
£998,016 £327,431
first positive since 2021
-
Profit before tax
-61%
£1,077,691 £420,379
-
Wages
+7.7%
£21,406,908 £23,054,954
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers