THOMAS GRAHAM & SONS LIMITED
Get an alert when THOMAS GRAHAM & SONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last filed for 2025-05-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-03 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-19
Watchouts
Cash
£7M
-40.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£31M
-11.7% vs 2024
Employees
231
+4.5% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£3M
-21.2% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- THOMAS GRAHAM & SONS LIMITED 2019-05-30 → present
- THOMAS GRAHAM & SONS (IRON & STEEL) LIMITED 1960-04-20 → 2019-05-30
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-05-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-06-01 | 2020-05-31 | 2021-05-31 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £35,194,452 | £46,682,881 | £57,057,744 | £61,394,653 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,977,245 | £4,705,040 | £3,600,234 | £3,011,375 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £2,032,200 | £4,703,258 | £4,202,878 | £3,310,311 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,499,609 | £3,857,048 | £2,859,677 | £2,285,031 | |
| Cash | £5,320,033 | £7,609,321 | £14,292,894 | £12,194,983 | £7,236,647 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £23,537,897 | £27,135,639 | £36,414,878 | £32,438,419 | |
| Net assets | — | £22,949,281 | £26,606,169 | £35,595,507 | £31,444,298 | |
| Equity | £21,549,752 | £22,949,281 | £26,606,169 | £35,595,507 | £31,444,298 | |
| Average employees | — | 199 | 197 | 221 | 231 | |
| Wages | — | £5,527,603 | £6,051,687 | £7,450,151 | £8,192,808 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-06-01 | 2020-05-31 | 2021-05-31 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 5.6% | 10.1% | 6.3% | 4.9% | |
| Net margin | — | 4.3% | 8.3% | 5.0% | 3.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 8.4% | 17.3% | 9.9% | 9.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | 19.7% | 22.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 3.97x | 3.07x | |
| Interest cover | — | 79.00x | 188.19x | 148.04x | 120.45x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Armstrong Watson Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group's or the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- THOMAS GRAHAM & SONS LIMITED · parent
- Thomas Graham Limited (formally Hygiene Cleaning Supplies Limited) 100%
- Electro-Cal Limited 100%
- B.L. Gilbert (Barrow) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “As part of its strategy to strengthen market position and broaden its operational capabilities, the company completed the acquisition of BL Gilbert (Barrow) Limited on 3rd June 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARNES, Phillip Sydney | Director | 2009-12-07 | Aug 1974 | British |
| RAE, Ian William John | Director | 2019-02-01 | May 1971 | British |
| SMITH, Garry Mark | Director | 2009-12-07 | Nov 1969 | British |
| SMITH, Ian Davidson | Director | — | Jun 1946 | British |
| SMITH, Roger Duncan | Director | 1996-09-01 | Jun 1972 | British |
| SMITH, Russell Mark | Director | 2011-09-01 | Jun 1968 | British |
| WARD, Amanda Jane | Director | 2012-10-01 | Apr 1971 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMITH, Marjorie | Secretary | — | 1994-12-31 |
| SMITH, Patricia Elizabeth | Secretary | 1994-12-31 | 2017-12-06 |
| DAVIDSON, Alan Graham | Director | — | 2001-11-30 |
| DAVIDSON, Michael Charles | Director | 2011-03-01 | 2021-09-28 |
| DAVIDSON, Michael Charles | Director | — | 2009-12-22 |
| MILBOURN, Michael Scott Graham | Director | — | 2009-06-30 |
| STYTH, Clive Graham | Director | 2009-12-07 | 2017-09-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Ian Davidson Smith | Individual | Significant influence | 2024-07-15 | Active |
| Mr Ian Davidson Smith | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2020-12-09 | Ceased 2024-07-15 |
| Mrs Pat Smith | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2020-12-09 | Ceased 2024-07-15 |
| Mr Roger Duncan Smith | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2020-12-09 | Active |
| Mrs Amanda Jane Ward | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2020-12-09 | Active |
| Thomas Graham & Sons Ltd Directors Retirement Benefits Scheme | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2018-03-01 | Ceased 2020-12-09 |
| The Ian Davidson Smith 2018 Discretionary Settlement | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2018-03-01 | Ceased 2020-12-09 |
| Mr Ian Davidson Smith | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-03-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 157 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-12-01 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-12-01 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-07-17 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-07-17 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-12-01 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-12-01 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-11-26 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-11-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-11-24 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-23 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-23 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-09 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-08-09 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2024-07-17 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-07-17 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-12-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-02-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-12-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-12-13 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-05-31 vs 2024-05-31
-
Turnover
+7.6%
£57,057,744 £61,394,653
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
-40.7%
£12,194,983 £7,236,647
-
Net assets
-11.7%
£35,595,507 £31,444,298
-
Employees
+4.5%
221 231
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-16.4%
£3,600,234 £3,011,375
-
Profit before tax
-21.2%
£4,202,878 £3,310,311
-
Wages
+10%
£7,450,151 £8,192,808
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers