V.G.CLEMENTS (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED
Get an alert when V.G.CLEMENTS (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-16 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-05-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+129% vs 2020
Net assets
£8M
-1.1% lowest in 3 filed years
Employees
984
Average over period
Profit before tax
£368K
+176.4% first positive since 2020
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2021-12-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2024-12-31, 2023-12-31, 2022-12-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2021-12-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £54,842,526 | £41,014,567 | £60,590,689 | |
| Operating profit | £747,612 | -£482,752 | £368,454 | |
| Profit before tax | £750,236 | -£482,534 | £368,494 | |
| Net profit | £566,949 | -£410,660 | £264,051 | |
| Cash | £1,779,774 | £765,465 | £1,752,684 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £8,270,439 | £7,862,222 | £7,780,673 | |
| Net assets | £8,266,410 | £7,855,750 | £7,769,801 | |
| Equity | £8,266,410 | £7,855,750 | £7,769,801 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 984 | |
| Wages | £38,415,561 | £29,904,827 | £40,554,102 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.4% | -1.2% | 0.6% | |
| Net margin | 1.0% | -1.0% | 0.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 9.0% | -6.1% | 4.7% | |
| Interest cover | 67964.73x | -2194.33x | 1674.79x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
5 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FITZPATRICK, Olivia | Secretary | 1991-12-23 | — | British |
| FITZPATRICK, Matthew John | Director | — | May 1945 | Irish |
| KENNY, Stephen Andrew | Director | 2024-07-11 | Feb 1974 | British |
| PRYCE, Ciara Melanie | Director | 2006-11-15 | May 1979 | Irish |
| RYAN, Christopher Edward | Director | 2012-11-05 | Sep 1979 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLEMENTS, Colin | Secretary | — | 1991-12-23 |
| KEANEY, Bartholomew Joseph | Director | 1998-08-01 | 2009-06-01 |
| MCKIDD, Laurence Richard | Director | 1998-09-01 | 2025-03-31 |
| PIGGOTT, Graham Adams | Director | 2006-11-15 | 2018-04-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vgc Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 118 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-05-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-11-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-06 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-12-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2020 → FY2021 · period ending 2021-12-31 vs 2020-12-31
-
Turnover
+47.7%
£41,014,567 £60,590,689
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+129%
£765,465 £1,752,684
-
Net assets
-1.1%
£7,855,750 £7,769,801
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+176.3%
-£482,752 £368,454
first positive since 2020
-
Profit before tax
+176.4%
-£482,534 £368,494
first positive since 2020
-
Wages
+35.6%
£29,904,827 £40,554,102
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers
Heads up: a more recent set of accounts has been filed but isn't yet reflected here — the figures above are older than the company's latest filing.