ETERNIS FINE CHEMICALS UK LIMITED
Get an alert when ETERNIS FINE CHEMICALS UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-15 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£7M
+93.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£27M
-4.1% vs 2024
Employees
102
-9.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£518K
-20.6% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 6 times since incorporation
- ETERNIS FINE CHEMICALS UK LIMITED 2021-05-04 → present
- TENNANTS FINE CHEMICALS LIMITED 2011-02-01 → 2021-05-04
- TESSENDERLO FINE CHEMICALS LIMITED 2001-08-29 → 2011-02-01
- ACORDIS FINE CHEMICALS LIMITED 1999-09-22 → 2001-08-29
- ACORDIS MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED 1998-10-30 → 1999-09-22
- COURTAULDS MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED 1991-08-29 → 1998-10-30
- BARTOL CISTERNS LIMITED 1960-01-12 → 1991-08-29
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £65,980,000 | £64,161,000 | |
| Operating profit | £149,000 | £573,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £652,000 | £518,000 | |
| Net profit | £714,000 | £465,000 | |
| Cash | £3,793,000 | £7,345,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £28,491,000 | £87,077,000 | |
| Net assets | £27,777,000 | £26,642,000 | |
| Equity | £27,777,000 | £26,642,000 | |
| Average employees | 113 | 102 | |
| Wages | £5,412,000 | £5,644,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.2% | 0.9% | |
| Net margin | 1.1% | 0.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 0.5% | 0.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 24.6% | 81.5% | |
| Current ratio | 3.56x | 0.96x | |
| Interest cover | 29.80x | 0.19x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors are satisfied that the Company has sufficient resources available to manage its loans and all the challenges that the current marketplace is experiencing and will continue to have access to additional funding facilities to mitigate any reasonably foreseeable downside risk and therefore it can meet its liabilities as they fall due. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- ETERNIS FINE CHEMICALS UK LIMITED · parent
- Eternis Fine Chemicals Pte Ltd 100%
- Eternis Fine Chemicals USA LLC 100%
- Eternis Chemicals France SAS 100%
- Sharon Personal Care Limited 100%
- Sharon Labs Europe S.r.I 100%
- Sharon Labs USA LLC. 100%
- Sharon Personal Care SRL. 100%
Significant events
- “During the year, the Company has acquired 100% equity in Sharon Personal Care Ltd, along with its three subsidiaries, Sharon Labs Europe S.r.l (Italy), Sharon Labs USA LLC and Sharon Personal Care SRL, for a total consideration of £79.8m as part of the Group's strategic plan to enter into the personal care market.”
- “The Company has also granted a loan of £22.3m to Sharon Personal Care Ltd.”
- “The Company has borrowed £57.1m from a consortium of three banks to fund the acquisition.”
- “The Company has borrowed £46.3m from its immediate parent company, Eternis UK Ltd, by way of a convertible loan note.”
- “The liquidation of Eternis Fine Chemicals Shanghai Co. Limited (EFC China) was completed in June 2024 pursuant to which the Company received an amount of £0.59m as final distribution of surplus cash on liquidation from EFC China.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 27 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GITTINS, William | Director | 2016-09-13 | Feb 1978 | British |
| MARIWALA, Rajendra | Director | 2021-02-01 | Sep 1962 | Indian |
Show 27 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUNNINGTON, Geoffrey Charles William | Secretary | — | 1995-06-23 |
| GITTINS, William | Secretary | 2011-12-06 | 2016-09-13 |
| STEVENS, David Alan | Secretary | 1995-06-23 | 2001-08-21 |
| STRIDE, Wayne | Secretary | 2016-09-13 | 2021-10-15 |
| VAN WALLEGHEM, Anne Mieke Maria | Secretary | 2001-08-21 | 2011-01-31 |
| ALEXANDER, William Paul | Director | 2011-01-31 | 2014-06-17 |
| BEDNALL, John Allan | Director | 1999-10-14 | 2001-08-21 |
| CUNNINGTON, Geoffrey Charles William | Director | — | 1995-06-23 |
| DETURCK, Pol Wilfried Corneel, Director | Director | 2010-01-01 | 2011-01-31 |
| DUCROIR, Pierre | Director | 2001-08-21 | 2003-04-01 |
| FOULSHAM, Michael John | Director | — | 1999-10-14 |
| GINGELL, Andrew Clive | Director | 2011-01-31 | 2020-03-19 |
| GROENEN, Jozef Marcel | Director | 2001-09-17 | 2011-01-31 |
| HARRISON, Ian Woodthorp | Director | 1996-03-11 | 1999-03-31 |
| HUGHES, Michael Gary | Director | 2018-06-12 | 2021-02-01 |
| JONES, Kevin Garth | Director | 2011-01-31 | 2020-11-25 |
| MEHTA, Manu | Director | 2021-02-01 | 2025-05-16 |
| POYNTON, David | Director | 2003-04-01 | 2007-06-30 |
| ROGERS, Peter Lloyd | Director | 1999-10-14 | 2001-08-21 |
| SHARP, Keith | Director | 2011-02-16 | 2017-06-30 |
| SMITH, Dennis Arthur | Director | 1996-03-11 | 1999-10-14 |
| STEVENS, David Alan | Director | 1995-06-23 | 1999-10-14 |
| STOCKHEM, Bruno Dirk Ghislain | Director | 2001-09-17 | 2011-01-31 |
| VAN DEYNSE, Dirk Leo | Director | 2001-09-17 | 2011-01-31 |
| VAN WALLEGHEM, Anne Mieke Maria | Director | 2001-08-21 | 2011-01-31 |
| VANDENDRIESSCHE, Jan Maurits August | Director | 2007-07-01 | 2009-12-31 |
| WHITAKER, David Andrew | Director | 2021-02-01 | 2026-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eternis Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-02-01 | Active |
| Tennants Consolidated Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-06-01 | Ceased 2021-02-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 230 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-09-15 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-12-05 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-03-06 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-03-03 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-11-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-10-06 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-09-15 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-09-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-05 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-10-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-06 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-03-03 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-03-14 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2022-03-10 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with new address | |
| 2021-12-17 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-2.8%
£65,980,000 £64,161,000
-
Cash
+93.6%
£3,793,000 £7,345,000
-
Net assets
-4.1%
£27,777,000 £26,642,000
-
Employees
-9.7%
113 102
-
Operating profit
+284.6%
£149,000 £573,000
-
Profit before tax
-20.6%
£652,000 £518,000
-
Wages
+4.3%
£5,412,000 £5,644,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers