CLEENOL GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when CLEENOL GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-03 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£306K
+178.6% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£2M
-3.2% lowest in 3 filed years
Employees
85
+3.7% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
-£213K
-132.6% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-10-31 | 2019-10-31 | 2020-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £11,513,087 | £12,317,142 | £12,886,657 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £754,024 | -£139,805 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £145,786 | £655,024 | -£213,328 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £117,968 | £554,525 | £25,349 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | £39,466 | £109,691 | £305,575 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £3,364,281 | £3,376,414 | £3,309,453 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £2,347,761 | £2,311,286 | £2,236,635 | |
| Equity | £1,786,275 | £1,812,132 | £2,963,036 | £2,614,793 | £2,347,761 | £2,311,286 | £2,236,635 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 83 | 82 | 85 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £1,914,577 | £1,910,350 | £2,091,064 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-10-31 | 2019-10-31 | 2020-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 6.1% | -1.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 1.0% | 4.5% | 0.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 22.3% | -4.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.49x | 1.31x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 7.53x | -1.88x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “In 2024, Cleenol continued to strengthen its commitment to Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) principles. The company achieved B Corp accreditation, reflecting its dedication to ethical business practices, environmental stewardship, and social responsibility.”
- “Marking its 75th anniversary, Cleenol deepened its community engagement by donating £75,000 to local charities”
- “The successful achievement of B Corp accreditation and the launch of a new range of EU Ecolabel-certified products position Cleenol to enter new markets”
- “During the period Cleenol successfully implemented full warehouse management across both sites”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 19 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREAVES, Samuel Charles Vipont | Director | 2015-05-19 | Oct 1984 | British |
Show 19 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHILDERSTONE, Jeremy Martin | Secretary | 2004-08-31 | 2020-05-08 |
| GREAVES, Richard Stephen | Secretary | 2020-05-08 | 2022-01-06 |
| GREAVES, Richard Stephen | Secretary | 2002-02-22 | 2004-08-31 |
| GREAVES, Richard Stephen | Secretary | — | 1997-06-10 |
| WOODWARD, Paul Leslie | Secretary | 1997-06-10 | 2002-02-22 |
| ARMITAGE, Richard John | Director | 2016-11-01 | 2020-06-09 |
| BEAUCHAMP, Arthur James Russell | Director | — | 2011-12-02 |
| CHILDERSTONE, Jeremy Martin | Director | 2004-08-31 | 2020-05-08 |
| CRANE, Michael Richard | Director | — | 1993-08-23 |
| ELLIS, Richard David Lewis | Director | 2020-07-01 | 2022-08-18 |
| FOSTER, David Neville | Director | 1991-04-20 | 2018-11-12 |
| FOSTER, David Neville | Director | — | 1995-04-14 |
| FOSTER, Dorothy Drew | Director | — | 1995-05-01 |
| FOSTER, Judith Elizabeth | Director | — | 2002-06-01 |
| FOSTER, Neville Thomas | Director | — | 1995-04-14 |
| GREAVES, Richard Stephen | Director | — | 2020-11-01 |
| SMITH, Alfred | Director | 2014-03-12 | 2015-01-01 |
| TAN, Andrew Malcolm | Director | 2020-07-01 | 2022-08-18 |
| WOODWARD, Paul Leslie | Director | 1997-01-01 | 2002-02-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cleenol Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 145 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-05-24 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-05-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-05-24 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-26 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2023-05-26 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2023-05-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-09-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-09 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-11-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-10-14 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
+4.6%
£12,317,142 £12,886,657
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+178.6%
£109,691 £305,575
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
-3.2%
£2,311,286 £2,236,635
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+3.7%
82 85
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-118.5%
£754,024 -£139,805
-
Profit before tax
-132.6%
£655,024 -£213,328
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+9.5%
£1,910,350 £2,091,064
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers