D.K. HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when D.K. HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-09 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-26
Watchouts
Cash
£773K
-80.5% lowest in 10 filed years
Net assets
£5M
-40.7% lowest in 6 filed years
Employees
77
-2.5% lowest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£8K
-95.5% lowest in 6 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £6,372,419 | — | £5,831,323 | — | £5,528,204 | — | £5,689,990 | — | £5,520,369 | £5,299,035 | |
| Operating profit | £542,699 | — | £781,478 | — | £380,362 | — | £154,847 | — | £66,183 | -£70,404 | |
| Profit before tax | £553,848 | — | £787,035 | — | £381,642 | — | £187,477 | — | £182,684 | £8,262 | |
| Net profit | £453,373 | — | £678,016 | — | £183,673 | — | £167,933 | — | £126,295 | -£8,246 | |
| Cash | £2,782,836 | £2,782,836 | £3,989,197 | £3,989,197 | £4,015,734 | £4,015,734 | £3,709,276 | £3,709,276 | £3,973,580 | £772,980 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,016,013 | — | £7,673,694 | — | £7,960,353 | — | £8,164,323 | — | £8,270,143 | £5,145,994 | |
| Net assets | £6,551,732 | — | £7,221,748 | — | £7,377,421 | — | £7,531,354 | — | £7,657,649 | £4,537,778 | |
| Equity | £6,551,732 | £6,551,732 | £7,221,748 | £7,221,748 | £7,377,421 | £7,377,421 | £7,531,354 | £7,531,354 | £7,657,649 | £4,537,778 | |
| Average employees | 88 | — | 86 | — | 81 | — | 81 | — | 79 | 77 | |
| Wages | £2,891,094 | — | £2,933,196 | — | £2,573,068 | — | £2,649,482 | — | £2,622,303 | £2,618,485 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.5% | — | 13.4% | — | 6.9% | — | 2.7% | — | 1.2% | -1.3% | |
| Net margin | 7.1% | — | 11.6% | — | 3.3% | — | 3.0% | — | 2.3% | -0.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 7.7% | — | 10.2% | — | 4.8% | — | 1.9% | — | 0.8% | -1.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7.57x | 4.16x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Kreston Reeves LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Following a 6% price increase to customers on 1st April 2025 no events or conditions have been identified that may individually or collectively, cast significant doubt on our ability to continue as a going concern.”
Group structure
- D.K. HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Diaforce Limited 100%
- Diagrit Electrometallics Limited 100%
- Kendia (Diamond Products) Limited 100%
- Ni-Form Limited 100%
- Rushden Grinding Company Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Following the retirement of Mr & Mrs Salter (including the BAHD Pension Fund) the company bought back the 1,705 shares for a value of £3,111,625.”
- “Several investments have been committed to including a new Alpha lathe, a refurb of our Effluent Pit and an upgrade to the heating distribution system.”
- “A rise in costs following increases in the National Minimum Wage and the National Living Wage will be challenging in the forthcoming year. As well as increases in Employers National Insurance.”
- “Global economic uncertainty remains and intensifies due to worldwide conflict including trade tariffs.”
- “A 6% price increase to customers on 1st April 2025 was deemed necessary.”
- “We will be exhibiting at the JEC show in Paris in March 2026.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MILLS, Darren Michael | Secretary | 2020-10-29 | — | — |
| EMPTAGE, John Paul | Director | 2024-04-01 | May 1970 | British |
| GENTLE, Andrew John, Mr. | Director | 2015-11-01 | Oct 1961 | British |
| MILLS, Darren Michael, Mr. | Director | 2015-11-01 | May 1969 | British |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALTER, Brian Edwin, Mr. | Secretary | — | 2020-10-29 |
| DAWKINS, John Campbell Francis | Director | — | 1999-11-21 |
| FRANKS, Desmond Meadows | Director | — | 2000-09-22 |
| HICKS, Henry Frederick | Director | — | 2008-05-23 |
| JESSOP, Alexandra Mary | Director | 2010-02-26 | 2011-09-05 |
| JESSOP, Timothy Winston | Director | 2000-10-19 | 2011-09-05 |
| JESSOP, Timothy Winston | Director | 1995-04-03 | 1998-10-29 |
| SALTER, Brian Edwin, Mr. | Director | — | 2024-10-17 |
| SALTER, Donna Louise | Director | 2010-02-26 | 2024-10-17 |
| SMART, David James | Director | — | 2017-04-30 |
| SMART, Lynda Jean | Director | 2010-02-26 | 2017-04-30 |
| WHITEHOUSE, Anthony | Director | — | 2004-07-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Brian Edwin Salter | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2024-09-26 | Ceased 2024-10-17 |
| Mr Brian Edwin Salter | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2017-04-10 | Ceased 2023-09-18 |
| Mrs Jane Dawkins | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 155 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-08-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-19 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2025-01-20 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2024-12-12 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2024-10-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-23 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-10-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-17 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-26 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-04-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-10-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-21 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-09-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 4
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-4%
£5,520,369 £5,299,035
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
-80.5%
£3,973,580 £772,980
lowest in 10 filed years
-
Net assets
-40.7%
£7,657,649 £4,537,778
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
-2.5%
79 77
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-206.4%
£66,183 -£70,404
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-95.5%
£182,684 £8,262
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
-0.1%
£2,622,303 £2,618,485
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers