FERN PLASTIC PRODUCTS LIMITED
Get an alert when FERN PLASTIC PRODUCTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-05 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-21
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£11K
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£3M
+7.6% vs 2024
Employees
73
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£248K
+445.9% first positive since 2024
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £6,298,941 | — | — | £5,664,457 | £6,523,026 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £319,776 | — | — | -£49,096 | £274,240 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £309,736 | £390,085 | £157,971 | -£71,757 | £248,181 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £271,157 | £349,708 | £104,261 | -£48,122 | £217,035 | |
| Cash | — | — | £39,613 | — | — | £0 | £11,015 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £4,128,819 | £4,534,426 | £3,403,884 | £3,244,725 | £3,470,423 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £3,898,071 | £4,247,779 | £2,913,070 | £2,864,948 | £3,081,983 | |
| Equity | £3,563,628 | £3,626,914 | £3,898,071 | £4,247,779 | £2,913,070 | £2,864,948 | £3,081,983 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 81 | 73 | 78 | 73 | 73 | |
| Wages | — | — | £1,900,877 | £1,982,188 | £1,862,033 | £1,685,415 | £2,003,192 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 5.1% | — | — | -0.9% | 4.2% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 4.3% | — | — | -0.8% | 3.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 7.7% | — | — | -1.5% | 7.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.44x | 1.63x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 31.85x | — | — | -2.17x | 10.52x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- CK Audit
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “There were no further one-off exceptional costs as our new Group ownership structure is now completed.”
- “New tooling sales increased again which demonstrates our customers' confidence in our project management capability and the strength of our relationships. Sales of newly introduced products ramped-up through the year with more to follow in the new year. We are delighted to be involved in many challenging and CO2 reduction/sustainable energy projects which will become significant contributors to our future success and differentiation from our competitors.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARPER, Gavin | Director | 2008-04-04 | Apr 1968 | British |
| STALLARD, Mark | Director | 2008-04-04 | Dec 1963 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRAHAM, Iain Robin | Secretary | 2008-04-04 | 2023-05-03 |
| WALKER, John Charles | Secretary | — | 2008-04-04 |
| GRAHAM, Iain Robin | Director | 2008-04-04 | 2023-05-30 |
| GUEST, Mary Violet | Director | — | 2004-06-30 |
| HARPER, Keith John | Director | — | 2008-04-04 |
| WALKER, Ernest Peter | Director | — | 2004-06-30 |
| WALKER, John Charles | Director | — | 2008-04-04 |
| WARRINGTON, Alan Geoffrey | Director | — | 2008-04-04 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fpp Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-07-03 | Active |
| Mr Iain Robin Graham | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-07-03 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 131 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-07 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-05-07 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-22 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-12-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-05-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+15.2%
£5,664,457 £6,523,026
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
+7.6%
£2,864,948 £3,081,983
-
Employees
0%
73 73
-
Operating profit
+658.6%
-£49,096 £274,240
first positive since 2024
-
Profit before tax
+445.9%
-£71,757 £248,181
first positive since 2024
-
Wages
+18.9%
£1,685,415 £2,003,192
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers