TAKARA BELMONT (U.K.) LIMITED
Get an alert when TAKARA BELMONT (U.K.) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-17 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-03
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£8M
+45.7% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£20M
+6.6% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
51
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
-46.3% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- TAKARA BELMONT (U.K.) LIMITED 1976-12-31 → present
- BELMONT CHAIRS (LONDON) LIMITED 1959-02-05 → 1976-12-31
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £22,171,077 | — | £26,857,019 | — | £32,736,850 | £21,730,806 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £3,329,314 | — | £4,370,032 | — | £4,470,992 | £2,333,958 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £2,283,400 | — | £4,369,551 | — | £4,653,972 | £2,499,900 | |
| Net profit | £1,552,844 | — | -£282,977 | — | £1,648,653 | — | £3,475,737 | — | £3,533,585 | £1,871,049 | |
| Cash | £2,336,765 | — | £2,321,859 | — | £4,485,183 | — | £4,749,929 | — | £5,238,549 | £7,634,729 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £11,550,551 | — | £11,261,098 | — | — | — | £15,795,268 | — | £18,690,073 | £19,916,768 | |
| Net assets | £11,429,966 | — | £11,146,989 | — | — | — | £15,631,379 | — | £18,524,964 | £19,756,013 | |
| Equity | £11,429,966 | £11,429,966 | £11,146,989 | £11,146,989 | £12,795,642 | £12,795,642 | £15,631,379 | £15,631,379 | £18,524,964 | £19,756,013 | |
| Average employees | 46 | — | 42 | — | 47 | — | 49 | — | 51 | 51 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £2,187,244 | — | £2,493,925 | — | £3,434,359 | £2,962,867 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 15.0% | — | 16.3% | — | 13.7% | 10.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 7.4% | — | 12.9% | — | 10.8% | 8.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | — | 27.7% | — | 23.9% | 11.7% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 2480.86x | — | 801.40x | — | 3490.24x | 89767.62x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
5 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRICE, Stephen Edward | Secretary | 1998-11-03 | — | British |
| KOIKE, Hiroyuki | Director | 2025-10-01 | Jul 1976 | Japanese |
| OGAWA, Akira | Director | 2023-11-01 | Oct 1981 | Japanese |
| PRICE, Stephen Edward | Director | 2006-04-10 | Feb 1955 | British |
| YOSHIKAWA, Hidetaka | Director | — | Aug 1949 | Japanese |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| TG REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | — | 1998-11-03 |
| CHIMOTO, Masanobu | Director | 1994-06-20 | 2011-07-22 |
| HOSHINA, Takashi | Director | 2011-09-30 | 2020-10-01 |
| ICHII, Tetsuo | Director | 2010-04-19 | 2017-07-17 |
| ISHIDA, Masato | Director | 2005-04-02 | 2023-08-11 |
| KADOWAKI, Kiyoshi | Director | — | 2010-04-19 |
| SUGAI, Tatsuo | Director | 2020-10-01 | 2022-09-01 |
| YANAGIHARA, Takahiko | Director | — | 2001-02-16 |
| YOSHIKAWA, Kunifusa | Director | — | 2010-04-19 |
| YOSHIKAWA, Tomohide | Director | 2022-09-01 | 2025-10-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Hidetaka Yoshikawa | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-11-04 | Active |
| Takara Belmont Corporation | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-11-04 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 150 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-11 | RP01PSC01 | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2026-02-07 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2026-01-20 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2025-10-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-01-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-12-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-12-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-11-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-11-21 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2023-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-33.6%
£32,736,850 £21,730,806
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+45.7%
£5,238,549 £7,634,729
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+6.6%
£18,524,964 £19,756,013
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
0%
51 51
-
Operating profit
-47.8%
£4,470,992 £2,333,958
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-46.3%
£4,653,972 £2,499,900
-
Wages
-13.7%
£3,434,359 £2,962,867
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers