ENL LIMITED
Get an alert when ENL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-28 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£56K
+243.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£1M
+4% vs 2023
Employees
91
+8.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£58K
+184% first positive since 2022
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £8,130,174 | — | — | — | £7,506,160 | £8,249,895 | |
| Operating profit | £197,467 | — | — | — | £198,438 | £277,238 | |
| Profit before tax | £58,887 | — | — | -£292,357 | £20,268 | £57,563 | |
| Net profit | £60,030 | — | — | -£292,319 | £20,268 | £57,563 | |
| Cash | £127,904 | — | — | £31,846 | £16,177 | £55,579 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,332,233 | — | — | £1,625,080 | £1,897,345 | £1,762,751 | |
| Net assets | £1,818,507 | — | — | £1,401,759 | £1,422,027 | £1,479,590 | |
| Equity | £1,818,507 | £1,831,008 | £1,694,078 | £1,401,759 | £1,422,027 | £1,479,590 | |
| Average employees | 107 | — | — | 83 | 84 | 91 | |
| Wages | £3,202,832 | — | — | £3,129,148 | £3,318,990 | £3,779,256 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.4% | — | — | — | 2.6% | 3.4% | |
| Net margin | 0.7% | — | — | — | 0.3% | 0.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 8.5% | — | — | — | 10.5% | 15.7% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.19x | 1.19x | |
| Interest cover | 1.42x | — | — | — | 1.07x | 1.39x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- TC Group
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “2024 saw significant growth in the core production moulding side of the business with increased revenue and margin over 2023. Growth in both the Aerospace and Medical markets drove these increases reflecting the strengthening of those market sectors.”
- “Painting sales showed further strong growth as this new business arm continued its development.”
- “2025 has so far seen strong revenue growth and an increased level of profitability. Production moulding sales are growing at a faster rate than in 2024 whilst maintaining profitability at similar levels.”
- “Tooling has continued at the same pace as 2024 with a full tooling order book through into 2026.”
- “The paintshop has stalled its progress but we have taken steps to reinvigorate this by expanding this area to become ENL Performance, with Composite Manufacturing services complementing our painting capabilities.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLEBROOK, Simon John | Secretary | 2015-12-21 | — | — |
| COLEBROOK, Simon John | Director | 2025-07-01 | Jul 1969 | British |
| GAMBLE, Richard William Hervey | Director | 2000-03-29 | Jul 1966 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GAMBLE, Warren Hervey | Secretary | — | 2015-12-21 |
| BOOKER, David William | Director | — | 1995-09-29 |
| GAMBLE, Warren Hervey | Director | — | 2015-12-21 |
| MCNULTY, Francis | Director | — | 2000-09-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enl Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 124 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-04-21 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-01-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-09-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-09-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-11-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2017-11-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+9.9%
£7,506,160 £8,249,895
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+243.6%
£16,177 £55,579
-
Net assets
+4%
£1,422,027 £1,479,590
-
Employees
+8.3%
84 91
-
Operating profit
+39.7%
£198,438 £277,238
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+184%
£20,268 £57,563
first positive since 2022
-
Wages
+13.9%
£3,318,990 £3,779,256
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers