P.A.TURNEY LIMITED
Get an alert when P.A.TURNEY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-24 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-10
Watchouts
Cash
£771K
+339.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£6M
+3.9% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
63
-1.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£243K
+3,090.4% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £19,182,192 | — | £16,766,306 | — | £19,127,325 | — | £17,931,752 | — | £21,203,595 | £21,270,824 | |
| Operating profit | £91,983 | — | £38,868 | — | £200,031 | — | £199,865 | — | £216,720 | £470,276 | |
| Profit before tax | £65,411 | — | £550,204 | — | £166,743 | — | £182,181 | — | £7,623 | £243,208 | |
| Net profit | £55,951 | — | £505,341 | — | £128,475 | — | £159,206 | — | -£8,343 | £217,310 | |
| Cash | £1,175,489 | £1,175,489 | £1,635,147 | £1,635,147 | £925,289 | — | £984,948 | £984,948 | £175,462 | £770,738 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,345,505 | — | £5,588,014 | — | £5,660,254 | — | £5,747,288 | — | £5,708,510 | £5,925,820 | |
| Net assets | £4,878,936 | — | £5,384,277 | — | £5,512,752 | — | £5,644,994 | — | £5,636,651 | £5,853,961 | |
| Equity | £4,878,936 | £4,878,936 | £5,384,277 | £5,384,277 | £5,512,752 | £5,512,752 | £5,644,994 | £5,644,994 | £5,636,651 | £5,853,961 | |
| Average employees | 70 | — | 63 | — | 61 | — | 62 | — | 64 | 63 | |
| Wages | £2,394,774 | — | £2,170,293 | — | £2,161,131 | — | £2,298,626 | — | £2,504,764 | £2,548,029 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.5% | — | 0.2% | — | 1.0% | — | 1.1% | — | 1.0% | 2.2% | |
| Net margin | 0.3% | — | 3.0% | — | 0.7% | — | 0.9% | — | -0.0% | 1.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 1.7% | — | 0.7% | — | 3.5% | — | 3.5% | — | 3.8% | 7.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.44x | 1.53x | |
| Interest cover | 2.35x | — | 0.91x | — | 5.49x | — | 10.45x | — | 1.04x | 2.07x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Auditor
- James Cowper Kreston Audit
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the balance sheet date the Company had net assets of £5,853,961 (2023: £5,636,651) which includes net current assets of £3,297,512 (2023: £3,024,541) having made a profit after tax in the year of £217,310 (2023: £8,343 loss). The directors have considered financial forecasts and available capital and believe it is appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “As of 1 July 2025, we are pleased to announce the opening of our new Groundcare and Agricultural depot in Bredon, Tewkesbury - a key strategic development in our continued growth and commitment to serving our customers across the region.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUSH, Philip Keith Harvey | Director | 2024-12-04 | Mar 1965 | British |
| EVANS, Emlyn Thomas | Director | 2022-12-15 | Mar 1979 | British |
| TURNEY, Jeremy Anstey | Director | 2014-04-11 | Mar 1979 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SHOREY, David William | Secretary | — | 2016-11-25 |
| ARMSTRONG, Mark Adrian | Director | 2022-04-21 | 2023-11-17 |
| CRABTREE, John Ashworth | Director | — | 1993-05-25 |
| TURNEY, Enid Phyllis | Director | — | 2012-12-31 |
| TURNEY, John | Director | 2005-10-07 | 2020-10-03 |
| TURNEY, Paul | Director | — | 2023-08-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Paul Turney | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-05-14 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 129 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-08-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-12 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2024-06-11 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2024-05-21 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2024-05-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-11-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-10-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-10-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-10-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-10-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-10-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+0.3%
£21,203,595 £21,270,824
-
Cash
+339.3%
£175,462 £770,738
-
Net assets
+3.9%
£5,636,651 £5,853,961
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
-1.6%
64 63
-
Operating profit
+117%
£216,720 £470,276
highest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+3,090.4%
£7,623 £243,208
-
Wages
+1.7%
£2,504,764 £2,548,029
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers