CAPITAL HOTELS(KNIGHTSBRIDGE)LIMITED
Get an alert when CAPITAL HOTELS(KNIGHTSBRIDGE)LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-09-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-14 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£137K
-50.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£35M
+2.5% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
72
+7.5% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£873K
-35% vs 2024
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £7,301,333 | £7,202,052 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £1,343,689 | £873,296 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £219,312 | £1,605,100 | £1,343,689 | £873,296 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £219,312 | £1,605,100 | £1,343,689 | £873,296 | |
| Cash | — | — | £110,810 | £392,848 | £278,736 | £136,805 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £28,799,303 | £43,174,226 | £44,517,915 | £45,391,211 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £21,813,218 | £32,995,685 | £34,339,374 | £35,212,670 | |
| Equity | £24,193,918 | — | £21,813,218 | £32,995,685 | £34,339,374 | £35,212,670 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 51 | 61 | 67 | 72 | |
| Wages | — | — | £1,912,040 | £2,043,439 | £2,046,831 | £2,199,763 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 18.4% | 12.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 18.4% | 12.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 3.0% | 1.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 35.8% | 35.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 0.65x | 0.61x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Glazers
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have received assurances from group undertakings that they will provide sufficient funding for at least 12 months from the date the financial statements are authorised for issue. Accordingly, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements. On this basis, and having considered trading forecasts and cash flow requirements for a period of at least 12 months from the date the financial statements are authorised for issue, the directors nave concluded that it is appropriate to prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “The company has a contingent liability in respect of a group registration for VAT which at 31 December 2025 amounted to £175,042 (2024: £345,314).”
- “Since the financial year end the hotel business has picked up with levels of occupancy and rates increasing. The outlook for the UK has been improving steadily month by month.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHIU, Richard | Director | 2017-01-30 | Nov 1950 | British |
| SAUSSE, Sebastien | Director | 2024-07-30 | Dec 1972 | French |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| AFSARIPOUR, Vahid | Secretary | 2020-05-20 | 2021-10-22 |
| GOVENDER, Darius | Secretary | 2021-10-18 | 2021-11-03 |
| HARTLEY, Brian | Secretary | — | 1996-01-01 |
| HOLMES, Peter John | Secretary | 1996-01-01 | 2011-12-09 |
| PAREKH, Urvashi | Secretary | 2019-04-08 | 2020-05-07 |
| PAREKH, Urvashi Dipak | Secretary | 2012-01-03 | 2017-01-30 |
| LEVIN, David | Director | — | 2017-01-30 |
| LEVIN, Joseph | Director | 1995-03-29 | 2010-01-12 |
| LEVIN, Kate | Director | 2010-11-18 | 2017-01-30 |
| SOUKIASSIAN, Eric | Director | 2017-01-30 | 2024-07-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Capital Group Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-12-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 179 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-31 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-05-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-10 | RP04AP01 | officers | Second filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2024-07-31 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-04-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-06 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-11-06 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-10-28 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2021-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-12-31 vs 2024-12-31
-
Turnover
-1.4%
£7,301,333 £7,202,052
-
Cash
-50.9%
£278,736 £136,805
-
Net assets
+2.5%
£34,339,374 £35,212,670
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+7.5%
67 72
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-35%
£1,343,689 £873,296
-
Profit before tax
-35%
£1,343,689 £873,296
-
Wages
+7.5%
£2,046,831 £2,199,763
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers