DAVAN CARAVANS LIMITED
Get an alert when DAVAN CARAVANS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-09-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-02 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-16
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£25K
+3% vs 2024
Net assets
£3M
-6.8% vs 2024
Employees
50
+4.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£390K
-632% vs 2024
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2025-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £17,980,488 | £16,887,211 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £369,616 | -£120,930 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £73,229 | -£389,614 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £48,414 | -£225,348 | |
| Cash | — | — | £24,111 | £24,833 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £3,665,949 | £3,339,804 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £3,317,489 | £3,092,141 | |
| Equity | £2,793,207 | £3,269,075 | £3,317,489 | £3,092,141 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 48 | 50 | |
| Wages | — | — | £1,199,697 | £1,270,944 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 2.1% | -0.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 0.3% | -1.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 10.1% | -3.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | 1.26x | 1.23x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 1.25x | -0.45x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Westcotts (SW) LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Management have increased their overdraft facility and believe that the business could access sufficient funding via its existing facilities, or take other cash generating actions if required. As such, the accounts have been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “The caravan retail sector has experienced a degree of consolidation over the past year. Several competitors have either: • Entered voluntary liquidation, or • Ceased trading operations.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BURTON, Richard John | Director | 2006-02-16 | Nov 1973 | British |
| DAVIES, Glen Merrick | Director | — | Jan 1960 | British |
| DAVIES, Mark | Director | — | May 1966 | British |
| DAVIES, Neil | Director | — | Mar 1963 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| AGNEW, Jean Elizabeth | Secretary | — | 2015-10-01 |
| AGNEW, Harvie George Edward | Director | — | 2004-09-01 |
| AGNEW, Jean Elizabeth | Director | — | 2006-02-16 |
| DAVIES, Idris James Lewis | Director | — | 2006-02-16 |
| DAVIES, Mair | Director | — | 2006-02-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Mark Davies | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-08-03 |
| Mr Neil Davies | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-08-03 |
| Mr Glen Merrick Davies | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-08-03 |
| Mair Davies | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-12-05 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 147 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-02-25 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2026-02-25 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-25 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-25 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-02-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-07 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2022-09-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-16 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-12-31 vs 2024-12-31
-
Turnover
-6.1%
£17,980,488 £16,887,211
-
Cash
+3%
£24,111 £24,833
-
Net assets
-6.8%
£3,317,489 £3,092,141
-
Employees
+4.2%
48 50
-
Operating profit
-132.7%
£369,616 -£120,930
-
Profit before tax
-632%
£73,229 -£389,614
-
Wages
+5.9%
£1,199,697 £1,270,944
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers