LEEDS COMMERCIAL LIMITED
Get an alert when LEEDS COMMERCIAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-15 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£12M
+123.4% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£52M
+7.2% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
158
+7.5% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£9M
-26.4% vs 2023
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2018-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £34,843,865 | — | — | — | £41,580,633 | £41,444,509 | |
| Operating profit | — | £5,487,910 | — | — | — | £13,854,155 | £10,818,483 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £4,560,151 | — | — | — | £11,872,392 | £8,737,565 | |
| Net profit | — | £3,690,744 | — | — | — | £9,103,153 | £6,491,742 | |
| Cash | — | £3,865,126 | — | — | — | £5,363,439 | £11,982,326 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £46,568,346 | — | — | — | £75,753,475 | £81,368,787 | |
| Net assets | — | £19,956,053 | — | — | — | £48,663,599 | £52,155,341 | |
| Equity | £18,267,639 | £19,956,053 | £24,210,705 | — | — | £48,663,599 | £52,155,341 | |
| Average employees | — | 155 | — | — | — | 147 | 158 | |
| Wages | — | £5,745,330 | — | — | — | £6,910,597 | £7,310,552 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 15.8% | — | — | — | 33.3% | 26.1% | |
| Net margin | — | 10.6% | — | — | — | 21.9% | 15.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 11.8% | — | — | — | 18.3% | 13.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 51.0% | 51.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 0.56x | 0.72x | |
| Interest cover | — | 5.85x | — | — | — | 6.46x | 4.65x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BHP LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. As covered in the Strategic Report and is typical in this sector, the balance sheet shows net current liabilities due to the inclusion of future hire purchase payments. The directors are confident that future rental incomes from hired-out vehicles, or the sales receipts receivable from vehicles no longer required, will exceed the hire purchase obligations falling due at any time. In addition, the directors have access to numerous unutilised and agreed lending facilities and substantial unencumbered assets due to the level of equity in the balance sheet. The Directors have also considered the impact of the current economic environment and are confident in the ability of the business to generate sufficient cash to mitigate the risk of rising interest rates and inflationary pressure in the supply chain on cash flow. Consequently the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The company remains confident about future business prospects and invested £30.2M in new vehicles. The fleet size steadily increased to end the year at 2,106 vehicles (2023 1,993) up 5.7%. The original cost of the fleet increased 5.4% to £139.7M (2023 - £132.5M)”
- “The number of second-hand fleet vehicles sold reduced 9% year-on-year and represented 19% of the fleet. The high cost of new vehicles in the marketplace sustained high selling values of second-hand equipment and margins on disposal remained better than the Board had expected, but they were still lower than last year. The combination of lower volumes and margins compared with last year reduced profits on disposal by £1.1M year on year.”
- “Gross profit declined £3.0M year on year to £16.4M (2023 - £19.4M) due mainly to the increase in fleet depreciation, up £1.1M, lower profits on fleet disposals, down £1.1M, and higher employment costs, up £0.7M. Gross profit % fell by 7.1% to 39.7%.”
- “The fall in gross profit is reflected in the profit before tax which decreased year on year by £3.1M to £8.7M. After-tax profits decreased by £2.6M to £6.5M. Dividends of £3.0M were declared and net assets increased by £3.5M to £52.1M.”
- “Post balance sheet events The higher level of borrowing at the year-end released funds which were held as cash pending the acquisition of the freehold property adjacent to the existing premises at Patrick Green, Leeds. The premises were acquired on 4 November 2024 at a price of £5.0M.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUMFORD, Paul | Director | 2011-02-03 | Oct 1966 | British |
| MARGEL, Leigh David | Director | 2023-01-01 | Mar 1964 | British |
| MILLER, Christopher John | Director | — | Jul 1962 | British |
| WILSON, John Gary | Director | 2017-07-01 | Jan 1962 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PARKIN, Graham Maxwell | Secretary | 1998-05-09 | 2011-09-29 |
| SWALWELL, George Henry | Secretary | — | 1998-05-08 |
| BAGGLEY, Andrew | Director | 2002-04-19 | 2017-04-07 |
| GRAHAM, Pat | Director | 2010-07-14 | 2022-12-31 |
| GRAHAM, Patrick John | Director | 2001-01-02 | 2004-01-09 |
| MILLER, Denise Caroline | Director | 2003-07-04 | 2008-03-19 |
| MILLER, Geoffrey Thomas | Director | — | 2002-03-03 |
| MILLER, Jacqueline Edna | Director | — | 2001-03-01 |
| MILLER, James David | Director | 1992-04-23 | 2001-03-01 |
| PARKIN, Graham Maxwell | Director | — | 2011-09-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Christopher John Miller | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-06-30 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 190 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-03-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-03 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-01-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-01-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-01-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-05-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-23 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-03-23 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-20 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
-0.3%
£41,580,633 £41,444,509
-
Cash
+123.4%
£5,363,439 £11,982,326
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+7.2%
£48,663,599 £52,155,341
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+7.5%
147 158
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-21.9%
£13,854,155 £10,818,483
-
Profit before tax
-26.4%
£11,872,392 £8,737,565
-
Wages
+5.8%
£6,910,597 £7,310,552
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers